Ks-ti-e-ie-ah "Kizzie" Dishman, Sister of Pumpkin Boy

Is your surname Dishman?

Research the Dishman family

Ks-ti-e-ie-ah "Kizzie" Dishman, Sister of Pumpkin Boy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ks-ti-e-ie-ah "Kizzie" Dishman (Doublehead), Sister of Pumpkin Boy

Also Known As: "Kizzie Dishman", "Kizzie Doublehead", "Kizzy", "Kstieieah"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation, North Carolina
Death: Died in Wayne County, Kentucky
Place of Burial: Dishman Cemetery, Slickford, Wayne County, Kentucky, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willenawah / Tifftoya Moytoy, "The Great Eagle of Tanasi" and Wurteh Fox
Wife of Thomas Jefferson Dishman
Mother of Lewis Dishman; Jefferson Dishman and James Robert Dishman
Sister of Sister of Old Tassel Great Eagle; Wer-Teh; Standing Turkey; Chuqualatague Incalatanga Taltsuska "Doublehead"; E-yah-chu-tlee (Pumpkin Boy) and 7 others

Managed by: Rebecca Lynn McLeod
Last Updated:

About Ks-ti-e-ie-ah "Kizzie" Dishman, Sister of Pumpkin Boy

Daughter of Willenawah (Great Eagle), not of Doublehead. Ks=ti=e=ie=ah Doublehead was sister of E=yah=chu=tlee (Pumpkin Boy) according to affadavit by Pumpkin Boy's daughter Catherine Spencer. See http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/AMERIND-US-SE/2000-12/0977343555 , http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34789775

Birth: 1754

Death: 1835 Wayne County Kentucky, USA

Possibly Keziah Doublehead, wife of Thomas Dishman, mother of at least 5, including Jefferson Dishman.


Family links:

Spouse:

 Thomas Dishman (1740 - 1790)

Children:

  • Jefferson Dishman (1778 - 1847)
  • James Robert Dishman (1782 - 1859)

Burial:

  • Dishman Cemetery
  • Slickford
  • Wayne County
  • Kentucky, USA

Created by: Rebecca Murphy Record added: Mar 14, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34789775

view all

Ks-ti-e-ie-ah "Kizzie" Dishman, Sister of Pumpkin Boy's Timeline

1754
1754
Cherokee Nation, North Carolina
1777
1777
Age 23
North Carolina, United States
1778
1778
Age 24
Iredell County, NC
1782
1782
Age 28
VA, USA
1835
1835
Age 81
Wayne County, Kentucky
????
Dishman Cemetery, Slickford, Wayne County, Kentucky, USA