Klemetti Tahvonpoika Saarelainen

Is your surname Saarelainen?

Research the Saarelainen family

Klemetti Tahvonpoika Saarelainen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Klemetti Tahvonpoika Saarelainen

Swedish: Clemens Staffansson Sarelain
Also Known As: "Clement Saarelainen", "Klemetti"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oulun pitäjä, Oulu, Finland
Death: 1683 (33)
Kontiovaara, Larinvaara, Anttilan talo, Pielisjärvi, Finland
Immediate Family:

Son of Tahvo Saarelainen and Anna Juhontytär Saarelainen
Husband of Kirsti Ikonen
Father of Sippo Lemetinpoika Saarelainen; Klemetti Klemetinpoika Saarelainen; Heikki Lemetinpoika Saarelainen and Mikko Lemetinpoika Saarelainen
Brother of Esko Tahvonpoika Saarelainen; Pekka Saarelainen and Heikki Tahvonpoika Saarelainen

Managed by: Jukka Salakari
Last Updated:

About Klemetti Tahvonpoika Saarelainen

Moved with his brothers and father from Oulu area to Varpais, where he had a house, or smoke (savu) for over 5 years (mentioned 1656). Later moved to Brahea (new established town), Moisio house 1658-69, which had been abandoned before that, and further on to Kontiovaara to be a farmer in Anttila house 1670, where he lived until he died 1683.

Lemetti had to prove his ability to pay taxes before getting an "autio" (abandoned house). This was proven by two guarantors, Lars and Niilo Sipolainen who had moved to the Varpais area (Parnuniemi) at the same time with Saarelainen people.

Moisio farm was previously housed by Löyssi Salimainen, who was greek orthodox who had escaped from the area to east.

Syntymä- ja kuolintiedot Saarelaisten sukukirjan mukaan.

-Olavi Martikainen, Kontiolahti ja Pertti J. Saarelainen - Ei oikeutta maassa saa. Saarelaisten sukukirja (2003)

view all

Klemetti Tahvonpoika Saarelainen's Timeline

1650
1650
Oulu, Finland
1651
1651
Age 1
Oulu, Finland
1655
1655
Age 5
Pielisjärvi, Finland
1683
1683
Age 33
Pielisjärvi, Finland
1700
1700
Age 33
????