Knud Jensen Braygger

public profile

Is your surname Jensen Brygger?

Research the Jensen Brygger family

Knud Jensen Braygger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Knud Jensen Brygger

Also Known As: "Knud Jensen Brygger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Toreby, Maribo, Denmark
Death: Died in Scipio, Millard, UT, USA
Place of Burial: Scipio, Millard, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jens Brygger Knudsen; Jens Knudsen; Margarethe Rasmussen and Margethe Rasmussen
Husband of Bodil Jensen and Bodil Olsen
Father of Karen Caroline J. Knudsen; Jens Knudsen Jensen; Anne J Jensen; Bodil J Knudsen; Dorthea Knudsen Mortensen and 5 others

Occupation: Drugger Brygger
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Knud Jensen Braygger

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 John R. Murdock Company (1862) Age 52


Departure: 24 July 1862 Arrival: 27 September 1862

Company Information: 700 individuals and 65 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Florence, Nebraska.

Find A Grave

Birth: Nov. 5, 1809, Denmark

Death: May 12, 1874 Scipio Millard County Utah, USA

Parents: Jens Knudsen and Margrethe Rasmussen

Knud Jensen was born in Toreby Maribo, Denmark.

Knud Jensen and Bodil Olsen were married Apr 28, 1834 in Toreby, Maribo, Denmark. Father of 9 children

Brygger was his occupation name.


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Bodil Olsen Jensen (1807 - 1874)
Children:
  • Anne Knudsen Jorgensen (1834 - 1901)*
  • Bodil Jensen Thueson (1836 - 1914)*
  • Caroline Jensen Madsen (1838 - 1917)*
  • Elisabeth Knudsen (1842 - 1858)*
  • Ellen Jensen Thueson (1844 - 1913)*
  • Else Margrethe Knudsen (1847 - 1862)*
  • Ole Jensen (1849 - 1909)*

Burial: Scipio Pioneer Cemetery Scipio Millard County Utah, USA

view all 18

Knud Jensen Braygger's Timeline

1809
November 5, 1809
Toreby, Maribo, Denmark
November 9, 1809
Toreby, Maribo, Denmark
1831
June 10, 1831
Age 21
oreby, Maribo, Denmark
1834
November 2, 1834
Age 24
Toreby, Maribo, Denmark
November 2, 1834
Age 24
Toreby, Maribo, Denmark
1836
September 7, 1836
Age 26
Toreby, Maribo, Denmark
1838
April 2, 1838
Age 28
Toreby, Maribo, Denmark
1840
April 26, 1840
Age 30
Maribo, Storstrom, Denmark
1842
April 11, 1842
Age 32
Torebey, Maribo, Denmark