Kocoum Japasaw Patowomeck, of the Patawomeke

public profile

Is your surname Patowomeck?

Research the Patowomeck family

Kocoum Japasaw Patowomeck, of the Patawomeke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kocoum Japasaw Patowomeck, of the Patawomeke

Also Known As: "Captain Kocoun"
Birthdate: (23)
Birthplace: VA, United States
Death: circa April 13, 1613 (19-27)
Virginia (Killed by the English at the direction of Captain ARGALL.)
Immediate Family:

Son of N.N. and N.N., of the Patawomeke
Husband of Pocahontas
Father of Ka Okee "Jane" Pettus, of the Patawomeck
Half brother of Japasaw "Iopassus", weroance of Patawomeck and Paupauwiske and Weroance Opitchapum

Occupation: Patawomeke warrior, First husband of Pocahontas
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Kocoum Japasaw Patowomeck, of the Patawomeke

Kocoum married Matoaka Amonute "Pocahontas" "Rebecca" /Unknown/, daughter of Wahansonacock "Wa-Hun-Sen-A-Caw /Unknown/ and Winanuske "Winganucki" /Unknown/, about 1611 in , , Virginia. (Matoaka Amonute "Pocahontas" "Rebecca" /Unknown/ was born in 1595 in Tidewater (Near Jamestown), James City, VA, christened about 1612 in Jamestown, James City, Virginia, died on 21 Mar 1617 in Graves End, London, Middlesex, England and was buried on 21 Mar 1617 in Gravesend, Kent, England.)

Said to be brother of Japasaw "Iopassus", weroance of Patawomeck and Paupauwiske

From http://pocahontas.morenus.org/:

The only thing we really know about Kocoum is an offhand written comment that she had been married to "Kocoum, a captainne of Powhatan." Disney chose to assume that Powhatan arranged a marriage, but that Kocoum was killed before it was finalized. Powhatan chiefs would sometimes give a young daughter in honorary marriage, often to form an alliance. When they grew up, their marriage might become real, or they might decide to marry someone else. What really happened there? Your guess is as good as any. The Indians also had a tradition of "divorce by capture", which required the husband of a stolen wife to recapture her. Since Kocoum did not rescue her from the colonists, then Pocahontas was unmarried, when John Rolfe asked for her hand in marriage.

______ Additional name associated with Kocoum is Potowomeke (see Wikitree) Corroberation needed.)

_______

Kocuom was the brother of Chief Japasaw of the Patawomeck tribe (see - Patawomeck Tides SEPTEMBER 15, 2009 VOLUME 12, NUMBER 1 article by William L. “Night Owl” Deyo ) included in: http://home.nps.gov/jame/historyculture/upload/Patawomeck-Tides-2009.pdf

view all

Kocoum Japasaw Patowomeck, of the Patawomeke's Timeline

1590
1590
VA, United States
1609
1609
Age 19
Tidewater, Richmond County, Virginia, Colonial America
1613
April 13, 1613
Age 23
Virginia