Is your surname Grobler?

Research the Grobler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Koos Grobler

Also Known As: "Koos Kettie", "MacGyver"
Birthdate:
Death: July 03, 2011 (64)
Henley Farm, Let­sitele, Tzaneen, Mopani District Municipality, Limpopo, South Africa (Murder, Farm Attack)
Occupation: Boilermaker - retired, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Koos Grobler

A retired boilermaker was hit so hard with an iron bar on his farm in Limpopo province, that his one ear was nearly torn off.

The blood soaked body of Mr. Koos Grobler (64) was discovered yesterday morning, after he was murdered on Sunday night. He lived in a house on Henley farm at Letsitele, around 30 kilometers from Tzaneen.

Mr. Henk Grobler, his son, said his his head was crushed. "I can't understand why the old people are being murdered so brutally? "Why can't the attackers just take what they want and leave the people alone?" Mr. Grobler wanted to know.

Lt.Col. Ronel Otto, provincial police spokeswoman, said that 3 men were arrested in connection with the murder.

According to Grobler jr., the intruders apparently gained access through the bathroom window. "I spoke with my dad on Sunday night and there were no problems"

Friends of Grobler Snr. could not reach him on his cellphone on Monday. They became worried and went to his house the day before yesterday. His body was found next to his bed. The murderers took a small amount of cash and took his car. They crashed the car 2 kilometers down the road and then fled.

Grobler, who was also know as "Koos Kettie" built the house on the banks of the Letaba River and stayed there for roughly the last 8 years. He did odd jobs in the area. He was divorced and stayed alone.

"He never bothered anyone and helped a lot of people" said his son. He had to go identify his fathers body yesterday. "It wasn't a pretty sight."

Mrs. Lita Fourie, head of the Tabita help organization for victims of farm attacks said these attacks are happening nation wide. Fourie, who is also involved in the White Cross monument next to the N1-freeway near Polokwane where crosses are erected for people murdered in farm attacks said "Uncle Kettie will now also be getting his a cross on the hill"

The suspected murderers will be appearing today in the magistrates court in Tzaneen.

Translated from: http://archive.fo/QivXP


Koos Grobler "MacGyver" (1947 - 2011). Koos (64), beaten to death. Bludgeoned with spanners and pipes. Found dead on his rented farmstead in Henley, Letsitele, 355klm north east of Pretoria (Tshwane) on 3rd July 2011.

view all

Koos Grobler's Timeline

1947
1947
2011
July 3, 2011
Age 64
Tzaneen, Mopani District Municipality, Limpopo, South Africa