Kristina Irene Erickson

Is your surname Erickson?

Research the Erickson family

Kristina Irene Erickson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kristina Irene Erickson (Eriksdotter)

Also Known As: "Irene C. Erickson"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Ulversö, Föglö, Åland, Finland
Death: Died in Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
Cause of death: Old Age
Place of Burial: Saint Hilaire, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Erik Pettersson and Lovisa Karlsdotter
Wife of Karl Johan Erickson
Mother of Rev Charles William Erickson
Sister of Erika Lovisa Eriksdotter Nordlund; Karl Erik Eriksson; Natalia Sofia Eriksdotter; Petter Edvin Eriksson; Anna Karolina Eriksdotter and 4 others

Managed by: Michael Erickson
Last Updated:

About Kristina Irene Erickson

Kristina Irene was my great-grandmother. She emigrated from the Aland Islands in 1881 when she was 29 years old. She married Karl Johan Erickson and homesteaded near Thief River Falls, MN. She lived on the farm for 54 years until 1937. When she died in 1947, she was the last survivor of a family of 12 children. She had four children, one of which was my grandfather, Rev. Charles William Erickson. Charles was the only one of the four to marry.


Emigrerade 1881 till Amerika.

view all

Kristina Irene Erickson's Timeline

1853
February 2, 1853
Ulversö, Föglö, Åland, Finland
1886
December 10, 1886
Age 33
Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
1947
January 26, 1947
Age 93
Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
????
Saint Hilaire, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States