Lady Caroline Magdalen Oppenheimer

Is your surname Oppenheimer?

Research the Oppenheimer family

Lady Caroline Magdalen Oppenheimer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Caroline Magdalen Oppenheimer (Harvey)

Also Known As: "Ina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Langley, (Bucks) Berkshire, England
Death: February 02, 1971 (71-72)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Grenville Harvey, 2nd Baronet and Emily Blanche Murray
Wife of Sir Curt Michael Oppenheimer, 2nd Bt.; Sir Ernest Oppenheimer, SV/PROG and Private
Mother of Michael Bernard Grenville Oppenheimer
Sister of Diana Blanche Balfour

Managed by: Pam Karp
Last Updated:

About Lady Caroline Magdalen Oppenheimer

Caroline Magdalen Harvey1 F, #547051, d. 2 February 1971 Last Edited=23 Nov 2012

Caroline Magdalen Harvey was the daughter of Sir Robert Grenville Harvey, 2nd Bt. and Emily Blanche Murray.2 She married, firstly, Sir Michael Oppenheimer 2nd Bt., son of Sir Bernard Oppenheimer, 1st Bt. and Lena Straus, on 16 December 1920.1 She married, secondly, Sir Ernest Oppenheimer, son of Eduard Oppenheimer and Nanette (?), on 1 June 1935. She died on 2 February 1971.

    

She was invested as a Companion, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (C.St.J.).1 Caroline Magdalen Harvey also went by the nick-name of Ina. From 16 December 1920, her married name became Oppenheimer.

BChild of Caroline Magdalen Harvey and Sir Michael Oppenheimer 2nd Bt. Sir Michael Bernard Grenville Oppenheimer, 3rd Bt.+3 b. 27 May 1924

Citations [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3023. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37] [S5792]

The Peerage



            
view all

Lady Caroline Magdalen Oppenheimer's Timeline

1899
1899
Langley, (Bucks) Berkshire, England
1924
May 27, 1924
1971
February 2, 1971
Age 72