Constance Frances Blackburn, Lady

Is your surname Blackburn?

Research the Blackburn family

Constance Frances Blackburn, Lady's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Constance Frances Blackburn (Bowes-Lyon), Lady

Also Known As: "Lady Constance Frances Blackburn"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Glamis Castle, Angus, Scotland, Great Britain
Death: November 19, 1951 (86)
Glamis Castle, Angus, Scotland, Great Britain
Place of Burial: Glamis Castle, Angus, Scotland, Great Britain
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Claude George Bowes-Lyon, 13th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne and Frances Bowes-Lyon, Countess of Strathmore and Kinghorne
Wife of Hon. Robert Francis Leslie Blackburn, Lord Blackburn
Mother of Phyllis Francis Agnes Rowan-Hamilton; Leslie Herbert Blackburn; Hilda Constance Helen Pearson and Claudia Katharine Angela Carnegie
Sister of Claude George Bowes-Lyon, 14th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne; Francis Bowes-Lyon, Honorable; Ernest Bowes-Lyon, Honorable; Herbert Bowes-Lyon; Patrick Bowes-Lyon, Major and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Constance Frances Blackburn, Lady

Lady Constance Frances Bowes-Lyon was born in 1865. She was the daughter of Claude Bowes-Lyon, 13th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne and Frances Dora Smith. She married Hon. Robert Francis Leslie Blackburn, Lord Blackburn, son of Robert Blackburn, on 21 December 1893. She died on 19 November 1951.

Her married name became Blackburn.

view all

Constance Frances Blackburn, Lady's Timeline

1865
October 8, 1865
Glamis Castle, Angus, Scotland, Great Britain
1894
1894
Age 28
1901
1901
Age 35
1902
1902
Age 36
1908
1908
Age 42
1951
November 19, 1951
Age 86
Glamis Castle, Angus, Scotland, Great Britain
November 19, 1951
Age 86
Glamis Castle, Angus, Scotland, Great Britain