Lady Eleanor Percy

Is your surname Percy?

Research the Percy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Eleanor Percy (de Warenne)

Also Known As: "Eleanor De Warren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1282 (31)
Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Warenne, 6th Earl of Surrey and Alix de Lusignan
Wife of Henry 7th Baron de Percy
Mother of John de Percy, VIII; Henry de Percy, 1st Baron Percy; William de Percy; Ingelgram Percy; Walter Percy and 4 others
Sister of Sir William de Warenne
Half sister of Isabella de Warenne, Baroness of Bywell

Occupation: Vicomtesse de Surrey
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Eleanor Percy

Eleanor de Warenne1

F, #151499, b. circa 1244, d. after 1282

Last Edited=21 Aug 2005

Consanguinity Index=0.04%

    Eleanor de Warenne was born circa 1244 at Surrey, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir John de Warenne, 7th Earl of Surrey and Alice de Lusignan.1 She married Sir Henry de Percy, son of William de Percy, 6th Baron Percy and Joan de Briwere, on 8 September 1268 at York, Yorkshire, England.1 She died after 1282.1
    Eleanor de Warenne was also known as Eleanor Plantagenet.2 From 8 September 1268, her married name became de Percy.1

Child of Eleanor de Warenne and Sir Henry de Percy

Sir Henry de Percy, 1st Lord Percy+ b. c 25 Mar 1273, d. bt 2 Oct 1314 - 10 Oct 13141

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 456. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.


Alice De Warren was born on 1250 to John De Warren, 7th Earl of Surrey and Alice "Le Brun" De Lusignan. Alice married Henry Percy and had a child: Henry Percy, 1st Baron Percy of Alnwick. She passed away in Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England

Alice De Warren Percy is my 25th great aunt.

Sources:

www.celtic-casimir.com

Eleanor PLANTAGENET Born: 1250-1258, Alnwick, Northumberland, England

Marriage Information:

Eleanor married Sir Henry DE PERCY Lord of Topcliffe, son of Sir William IV DE PERCY 7th Baron Percy, Lord of Topcliffe and Ellen DE BALIOL Heiress of Dalton. (Sir Henry DE PERCY Lord of Topcliffe was born in 1228 in Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Riding Yorkshire, England and died on 29 Aug 1272 in Sallay, Craven, Yorkshire, England.)

view all 25

Lady Eleanor Percy's Timeline

1251
1251
Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1270
1270
Age 19
Alnwick,Northumberland,England
1273
March 25, 1273
Age 22
Falmer, The City of Brighton and Hove, England, United Kingdom
1274
1274
Age 23
Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1282
1282
Age 31
Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1282
Age 31
Craven, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1931
May 16, 1931
Age 31
May 16, 1931
Age 31