Elizabeth Douglas of Morton

Is your surname Douglas of Morton?

Research the Douglas of Morton family

Elizabeth Douglas of Morton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Douglas of Morton

Also Known As: "Beatrice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morton, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Douglas, 2nd Earl of Morton; John Douglas, 2nd Earl of Morton; Janet Crichton, Countess of Morton and Janet Douglas, Countess of Morton
Wife of Robert Keith, Master of Keith
Mother of Christian Keith; William Keith; Elizabeth Keith; Beatrice Keith; Robert Keith, Abbot of Deer and 1 other
Sister of Sir James Douglas, 3rd Earl of Morton; Richard Douglas; Anne Livingston Morton and Agnes Douglas of Morton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Douglas of Morton

http://thepeerage.com/p2982.htm#i29811

Lady Elizabeth Douglas1 F, #29811, d. 2 May 1527

Lady Elizabeth Douglas|d. 2 May 1527|p2982.htm#i29811|John Douglas, 2nd Earl of Morton|b. b 1466\nd. 1513|p10826.htm#i108258|Janet Crichton||p2982.htm#i29813|James Douglas, 1st Earl of Morton|d. 1493|p10825.htm#i108246|Joan Stewart|b. c 1428\nd. a 16 Oct 1486|p10533.htm#i105328|Sir Patrick Crichton||p1745.htm#i17444||||

Last Edited=29 Mar 2009

    Lady Elizabeth Douglas was the daughter of John Douglas, 2nd Earl of Morton and Janet Crichton.1 She married Robert Keith, Master of Marischal, son of William Keith, 2nd Earl Marischal and Lady Elizabeth Gordon, before 8 January 1505/6.2 She died on 2 May 1527.2
    Lady Elizabeth Douglas was also known as Beatrice.2 From before 8 January 1505/6, her married name became Keith.2

Children of Lady Elizabeth Douglas and Robert Keith, Master of Marischal 1.William Keith, 3rd Earl Marischal+1 d. 7 Oct 1581 2.Elizabeth Keith+ 3.Janet Keith+ 4.Christian Keith+1 d. a 12 Jul 1553 5.Robert Keith+1 d. 12 Jun 1551 6.Alexander Keith1 Citations 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2195. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. 2.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 477. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

view all

Elizabeth Douglas of Morton's Timeline

1488
1488
Morton, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
1505
1505
Age 17
Probably Keith, East Lothian, Scotland
1506
July 24, 1506
Age 18
Scotland, United Kingdom
1515
1515
Age 27
Dunnotter, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1518
1518
Age 30
1525
1525
Age 37
Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1527
May 5, 1527
Age 39
Kincardineshire, Scotland
????
????