Elizabeth Wingfield

Is your surname Brandon?

Research the Brandon family

Elizabeth Wingfield's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Brandon

614,249 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Elizabeth Brandon (Wingfield)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Brandon", "Bedingfield"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Orford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 28, 1497 (65-73)
Boughton Monchelsea, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Hardwick, Duchess of Norfolk
Wife of Sir William Brandon, Knt.
Mother of Sir William Brandon, Kt.; Anne Brandon; Eleanor Glemham; Margaret “the Elder” Lovell; Margaret “the Younger” Manning and 5 others
Sister of Sir John Wingfield; Sir Robert Wingfield, III; Henry Wingfield; Sir Thomas Wingfield; Anne Wingfield and 8 others
Half sister of Roger Hardwick and William De Hardewycke

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wingfield

Ancestor of George Bush

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/146260080/elizabeth-brandon

Elizabeth was the daughter of Sir Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Goushill. She was born in Leatheringham, Suffolk, England about 1438. Her first husband was Lord Male Paulet. He must have died before January 1462, because that is when she married Sir William Brandon, knight. At his death, he was the owner of the manor of St. Mary Cray in Downe, Kent. He came to the manor through Elizabeth. I say that for this reason. There were two daughters in the family named Margaret, called “the elder” and “the younger”. This usually occurred when the father had more than one wife, and named a child from each marriage with the same name. When Sir William died, Margaret “the younger” inherited the manor. Unusual, except if the father had come to own the manor by virtue of marriage with the previous owners daughter. In that case, only offspring from that marriage could inherit the manor. Elizabeth Wingfield Brandon mentions in her will, daughters Elizabeth Leventhorp, Anne Sydney, Eleanor Glemham, Margaret Lovel, Katherine Gourney. The younger Margaret is not mentioned, possibly because she had already died. Elizabeth died on April 28, 1497, probably at St. Mary Cray. She was buried in the churchyard of St. Mary the Virgin Church there. This church has become, through conolidation, St. Mary with St Paulina’s in Bromley, Greater London

view all 14

Elizabeth Wingfield's Timeline

1428
1428
Orford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1448
1448
Age 20
Bishop's Lynn, Norfolk, England
1454
1454
Age 26
Glemham,,Suffolk,England
1456
1456
Age 28
Suffolk, England
1462
1462
Age 34
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1462
Age 34
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1462
Age 34
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1464
1464
Age 36
Probably Hartland, Devon, England
1497
April 28, 1497
Age 69
Boughton Monchelsea, Kent, England, United Kingdom