Lady Janet Douglas

Is your surname Douglas?

Research the Douglas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Janet Douglas

Also Known As: "Lady Glamis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Archibald "Bell the Cat" Douglas, 5th Earl of Angus and Elizabeth Boyd, Countess of Angus
Wife of Sir Andrew Herries, 2nd Lord Herries
Mother of Margaret Herries
Sister of George Douglas, Master of Angus; Marion Douglas of Angus; Sir William Douglas of Glenbervie, Kt.; Gavin Douglas, Bishop Of Dunkeld; Sir Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Kennedy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Janet Douglas

From http://www.thepeerage.com/p10974.htm#i109740

Lady Janet Douglas was born between 1472 and 1480. She was the daughter of Archibald Douglas, 5th Earl of Angus and Elizabeth Boyd.1 She married Andrew Herries, 2nd Lord Herries of Terregles, son of Herbert Herries, 1st Lord Herries of Terregles and Mariot Carlyle, between 25 November 1495 and 22 December 1495.1

Citations

  • BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
view all

Lady Janet Douglas's Timeline

1472
1472
Scotland
1500
1500
Age 28
Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
????
Scotland, United Kingdom