Lady Jean Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Lady Jean Stewart, Princess of Scotland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johanna Stewart

Also Known As: "Johanna", "Jean Stewart", "Johanna Stewart", "Princess of Scotland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dundonald Castle, Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Scone Abbey, Scone, Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert II, king of Scots and Elizabeth Mure of Rowallan
Wife of Sir John Keith; John Lyon of Glamis and Sir James Sandilands of Calder
Mother of Robert Keith; Sir John Lyon of Glamis, Kt.; Sir James Sandilands of Calder; Miss Sandilands and Iain Mc Donald
Sister of Margaret Stewart, Princess of Scotland; Robert III, King of Scots; Walter Stewart, Earl of Fife; Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany; Alexander Stewart, 1st Earl of Buchan and 5 others
Half sister of James Stewart, of Kinfauna; Thomas Stewart, Dean of Dunkeld; Sir John Stuart, Lord of Innermeath & Lorn; Sir William of Nithsdale, Knight; Maria Danielston (Stewart) and 6 others

Occupation: Prinsessa av Skottland, Princess of Scotland
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Lady Jean Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Jean Stewart

  • Birth: 1350, Scotland
  • Death:  1404, Scotland

Also known as Johanna

Tenth and youngest child, sixth daughter of Robert II Stewart, King of Scotland and his first wife, Elizbeth Mure. Lady Jean was the granddaughter of Sir Walter Stewart and Margory de Brus, Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan and Janet Mure, daughter of Ronald Mure of Pokellie.

Lady Jean was the wife of Sir John Keith, the son of sir William Keith and Margaret Fraser. They were married 17 Jan 1374 and had a son:

  1. Robert Keith, Lord of Strathkyn d 1401

Sir John Keith died 18 Mar or 27 Dec 1375.

Secondly, Lady Jean was the wife of Sir John Lyon of Glamis, King's secretary, Chamberlain of Scotland and Keeper of the Privy Seal. They were married between June and October of 1376 and had

  1. one son, Sir John Lyon who married Elizabeth Graham.

Sir John the father died 04 Nov 1382, killed during an argument in Menmuir, Scotland by Sir James Lindsay of Crawford.

Thirdly, Lady Jean was the wife of Sir James Sandilands of Calder, son of sir James and his wife, Eleanor. They were married about Nov 1384 and had

  1. one son, Sir James Sandilands.

Sir James and his son were assassinated Dec of 1426.

Lady Jean was buried at the Abbey Church of Scone with her second husband.


Jean Johanna. She married John Lyon between 27 Jun 1376–02 Oct 1377. She married James Sunderlands Sandilands about 1384. She married John De Keith on about 17 January I373.

Read more: http://mymedievalgenealogy.blogspot.com/2013/09/robert-ii-stuart-of-scotland.html#ixzz36bdIlcI9

Links

view all 13

Lady Jean Stewart, Princess of Scotland's Timeline

1350
1350
Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
1374
1374
Age 24
Galston, Ayshire, Scotland
1380
1380
Age 30
Glamis Castle, Forfarshire, Scotland
1386
1386
Age 36
Calder, West Lothian, Scotland
1390
1390
Age 40
Calder, West Lothian, , Scotland
1404
1404
Age 54
1404
Age 54
Scone Abbey, Scone, Perthshire, Scotland