Mary Ann Grier

Is your surname Grier?

Research the Grier family

Mary Ann Grier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Grier (Browne)

Also Known As: "Marian Brown"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Death: January 8, 1669 (61-73)
Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Alnwick, Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend John Browne, of Glencairn and Sara Browne
Wife of Sir James Grier and Sir James Greer of Lag, of Capenoch
Mother of Henry Greer; Anne Turner; James Grier(son); Nicola Greer and John Greer

Managed by: Mark Andrew Fuldauer
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Grier

Mary Ann Grier (born Browne)

  • Birth: Circa 1599 - Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
  • Death: Circa Jan 8 1669 - Glencairn, Dumfries, Scotland
  • Parents: John Browne, Sarah Browne (born Hope)
  • Husband: James Grierson
  • Son: James Grier

Mother of Henry Greer, James Greer, James Greer, Henry Grier, Nicola Grier, John Greer, Henry Greer and Anne Greer

Links

Birth: 1604, Ireland Death: 1661 Rochester Northumberland Unitary Authority Northumberland, England

Mary Browne. Born: 1604 in Glencairn, Ireland. Died: 1661 at Rochester, Northumberland, England.

Father: Mother:

Spouse: James Greer. Married: 1626 in Lag, Scotland.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Browne (1574 - 1616)

Spouse:
 James Greer (1604 - 1666)

Children:
 Henry Greer (1625 - 1675)*
 James Greer (1627 - 1688)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Delbert Bauer Record added: Oct 23, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 60531269

view all 35

Mary Ann Grier's Timeline

1599
June 27, 1599
Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
June 27, 1599
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
June 27, 1599
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
June 27, 1599
Hawkedon, Suffolk, Eng
June 27, 1599
Hawkedon, Suffolk, Eng
June 27, 1599
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
June 27, 1599
Hawkedon,Suffolk,Eng
June 27, 1599
Hawkedon, Suffolk, Eng
1627
1627
Age 27
Capenoch, Dumfrieshire, Scotland