Lady Rohese FitzRichard de Clare, Contesse

Is your surname de Clare?

Research the de Clare family

Lady Rohese FitzRichard de Clare, Contesse's Geni Profile

Records for Rohese de Clare

433,766 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

About Lady Rohese FitzRichard de Clare, Contesse

It is not entirely clear whether this Rohese or her mother married Eudes de Ries, though perhaps more likely that it was the younger Rohese. See below.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm

daughter of Richard FitzGilbert de Brionne and Rohese Giffard:

ROHESE FitzRichard de Clare (-7 Jan 1121, bur Le Bec, Normandy[1730]).

The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ” and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”, clarifying in a later passage that she was “filia Ricardi…filius Gilberti comitis, [et] Rohaisam…soror Willielmi Giffardi episcopi Wintoniæ”[1731]. According to the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire, “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ” married ”Rohesia” widow of “Ricardo filio comitis Gisleberti”[1732], who would have been the mother of this Rohese (see above). m EUDES de Rie dapifer, of Colchester, Essex, son of HUBERT de Rie & his wife --- (-1 Mar 1120, bur Colchester). The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, “pater…eius…Hubertus de Ria, qui internuntius et sequester inter ducem Normanniæ et regem Angliæ…”, his three brothers “Radulfus...custodia castelli et comitatus Notingehamiæ, Hubertus…turris Norwici…Adam…in Cantia”, and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”[1733]. The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester records the death “pridie Kal Mar 1120” of “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, and that “Waltherius eius nepos” brought his body for burial[1734].

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#EudesRie

EUDES de Rie (-1 Mar 1120, bur Colchester). His parentage is confirmed by the History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester which names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, “pater…eius…Hubertus de Ria, qui internuntius et sequester inter ducem Normanniæ et regem Angliæ…”, his three brothers “Radulfus...custodia castelli et comitatus Notingehamiæ, Hubertus…turris Norwici…Adam…in Cantia”, and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”[606]. "…Eudo dapifer" witnessed the charter dated to [1072] under which William I King of England summoned knights to attend Easter at Clarendon[607]. "…Eudo de Ria fitz Hubert…Engelramn fitz Hubert [=Hilbert]…" witnessed the charter dated 14 Jul 1080 under which William I King of England confirmed the foundation of the abbey of Lessay[608]. The Chronicon Rameseiensis records the donations made by "Eudo…dapifer Regis…sororis suæ Muriellæ" dated to [1080], witnessed by "…Radulfo fratre Ilgeri, Rogero vicecomite et Osberno sororio Eudonis et Walgero filio eius…"[609]. "…Eudo, Adam brother of Eudo…Richard de Meri, Geoffrey de Sai, Robert de Oilli" witnessed the charter dated 1084 under which William I King of England confirmed a donation by Roger de Albini to Lessay Holy Trinity[610]. "…Eudo dapifer, Ivo dapifer, Hanno dapifer…" witnessed the charter dated 27 Jan 1091 under which William II King of England confirmed the status of Bath abbey[611]. The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester records the death “pridie Kal Mar 1120” of “Eudoni…major domus regiæ”, and that “Waltherius eius nepos” brought his body for burial[612]. Dapifer.

m ROHESE, daughter of ---. The sources are contradictory regarding Rohese´s parentage. According to Guillaume de Jumièges and the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, she was Rohese, widow of Richard FitzGilbert de Brionne, daughter of Gauthier Giffard & his wife Ermengarde (-after 1113, bur [Colchester]). Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gautier-Giffard 1er" & his wife had several daughters, of whom Rohais married "Richard fils du comte Gilbert"[613]. According to the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire, ”Rohesia” married secondly “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ” after the death of “Ricardo filio comitis Gisleberti” and that they were both buried “tempore Henrici primi” in “castrum Clecestriæ…cœnobio in honore sancti Johannis” which Eudo constructed[614]. According to the Complete Peerage, this genealogy is “probably erroneous” but it does not explain the basis for the doubts[615]. From a chronological point of view, the connection would be tight, assuming that the death date of Richard FitzGilbert is correctly estimated to [1090] and the birth of Rohese´s granddaughter by her alleged second marriage, Beatrix, is correctly assessed at [1105]. An alternative perspective is provided by the History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester which names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ” and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”[616]. If this is correct, she would have been Rohese, daughter of Richard FitzGilbert de Brionne & his wife Rohese Giffard (-7 Jan 1121, bur Le Bec, Normandy[617]), therefore the daughter of the previous Rohese.

Eudes & his wife had [one possible child]:

i) MARGUERITE ([1080/90]-). The Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names “Margareta” as daughter of “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ” and “Rohesia”, adding that she married “Willielmo de Mandavill” by whom she was mother of “Gaufridi filii comitis Essexiæ et iure matris Normanniæ dapifer”[618]. According to the Complete Peerage, this genealogy is “probably erroneous” but it does not explain the basis for the doubts[619]. Marguerite´s second marriage is suggested by the charter dated [1141/42] under which Empress Matilda made various grants of property including a grant to "Willelmo filio Otuel fratri…Comitis Gaufredi"[620]. The only Ottiwell has been identified was the illegitimate son of Hugh Earl of Chester. m firstly ([1100/05]) WILLIAM de Mandeville, son of GEOFFREY de Mandeville & his first wife Adelisia --- (-[1116]). m secondly ([1116/19]) OTTIWELL, [maybe OTTIWELL FitzHugh, illegitimate son of HUGH Earl of Chester & his mistress ---] (-drowned off Barfleur, Normandy 25 Nov 1120).


Sources: Wikitree https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Clare-36 and below.

Rohais, (Rohese) de Clare, also known as Roharde or Rohaise de Clare, Comtesse de Bulles


"Royal Ancestry" 2013, Douglas Richardson Vol. IV. p. 559 Rohese (or Rose) FitzRichard, married Eudes The Steward [Latin: Eudo Dapifer] (also known as Eudes FitzHubert), of Colchester, Essex, Hamerton, Huntingdonshire, Seneschal to Kings William I and Henry I, son of Hubert de Ryes. They had one daughter, Margaret. Eudes The Steward died in 1120 at his castle of Preaux in Normandy.

Married to

  1. Eudo de Rie, before 1074
  2. Hughes de Dammartin married c1090
  3. Ralph de Tellières, married c1101

https://gw.geneanet.org/alaindufour11?lang=fr&pz=aude+ariane+marie+claudette&nz=gabriel&ocz=0&p=roharde+ou+rohaise&n=de+clare

Roharde fut inhumée dans église prieurale, Saint-Leu-d'Esserent (Oise)

Bulles est une commune française située dans le département de l'Oise.

Dans le cours du IXe siècle, les pirates normands ravagèrent plusieurs fois le pays. Pendant une de leurs incursions, ils ruinèrent la ville de Bulles. Pour se soustraire à leurs cruautés, les habitants auraient creusé dans la craie des souterrains, appelés " forts ", qui se trouvent sous presque toutes les maisons du village, et s'y réfugièrent avec leurs provisions. ¿ la faveur de ces temps troublés, des personnages, qui avaient sans doute défendu le pays contre les envahisseurs, s emparèrent du domaine de Bulles, d'autant plus facilement que les religieux de Saint-Lucien n'attachèrent pas grande importance à la possession d'une ville entièrement dévastée.

En 1030, on trouve la mention du premier seigneur de Bulles, Ascelin, qui s'intitule modestement vassal de l'église de Beauvais. Goscelin de Bulles, surnommé " l'Enfant ", fils d'Ascelin, lui succéda.

Après Hugues de Dammartin, époux de Roharde, dite de Bulles , la seigneurie de Bulles passa à leur fille, Alice , qui avait épousé Lancelin de Beauvais . Devenue veuve, Alice fonda le prieuré de Wariville vers 1130 et établit les religieux de Citeaux à Froidmont en 1134.

http://freeoise.free.fr/communes/lettreb/bulles/

La commune s'est appelée: Bubularum castrum en 696, Bubula vicus en 1075. Manassès 1er, seigneur de Bulles, accompagna Louis VII dans la croisade de la Terre Sainte d'où il ne revint pas. Il périt en 1148 au combat de Laodicée. La seigneurie de Bulles appartint longtemps aux comtes de Dammartin. Ville ancienne fortifiée qui comportait deux château dont l'emplacement est encore visible. Souterrains-refuges qui servent de caves à presque toutes les maisons. Leurs déblais servent de socle à un grand calvaire. Bulles deviendra une commune libre par une charte de 1181, accordé par Guillaume de Mello. Cette charte sera ratifiée en 1319 par Louis, comte de Clermont, sire de Bourbon. Bulles est sur la Brêche. Ses eaux étaient réputées pour le rouissage du lin produit sur le territoire. Bulles était le centre de la "mulquinerie" fabrication de toile de lin connue sous le nom de "demi-hollande" parceque la longueur de chaque pièce et la moitié de celle des tissus hollandais


Sources Naissance, décès, inhumation: geneanet: esoterism

The wife of Hugues de Dammartin was thought to have been Rohais, Dame de Bulles. However, that identification confuses her with her daughter Adèle, whose second husband was a Count of Bulles.

view all 64

Lady Rohese FitzRichard de Clare, Contesse's Timeline

1060
1060
France
1067
1067
Tunbridge, Kent, England
1076
1076
Age 9
Rycott, Oxfordshire, England
1080
1080
Age 13
1084
1084
Age 17
Dammartin-en-Goële, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
1085
1085
Age 18
France
1096
1096
Age 29
Whitchurch Dorset England