Lady Trijntje Jonas

Is your surname Jonas?

Research the Jonas family

Lady Trijntje Jonas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Trijntje Jonas (Roeloffs)

Also Known As: "Trijntje Roelofs", "Trintjie Jonas", "Tryntie Roelofs", "Catarina", "Catherine Jonas", "Jansen", "Jans", "Janse"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Marstrand, Västra Götaland County, Bohuslän, Sweden
Death: 1645 (56-63)
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands Colony
Place of Burial: New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roelof N.N. and Neisgen Coch
Wife of Johan N.N.
Mother of Anneke Jans and Marritje Jans

Occupation: the official midwife for the West India Company in New Amsterdam, vroedvrouw / vroedvrouw
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lady Trijntje Jonas

Trijntje Roelofs, Anneke Jans’ mother, came to New Amsterdam before Anneke and her family moved down from Rensselaerswyck to New Amsterdam in 1634, she may have come to America with the family in 1630.

Her full name, as assembled from various source records was Trijntje (given name), Roelofs [datter] (patronymic, or father’s given name--from Anneke’s marriage intention), Jonas (possessive surname based on given name of husband), van Maesterland (place name, usually based on birthplace). Thus Tryntje (Roelofs) Jonas Van Maesterland was most likely born in Marstrand, now in Sweden, to a father whose given name was Roelof. Her husband’s given name was Johan, a Teutonic name usually transliterated by the Dutch to Jan or Johannes, and at times, to Jonas as in this case.

Two daughters of Johan and Tryntje are known, that is, Anneke and Marritje. Their full patronymic was Johansdatter, or as transliterated and abbreviated, Jans"

  • Birth: ca. 1585 Marstrand, Marstrand Isl, Bohulson, Norway
  • died: ca. 1645
  • Spouse: Johannes/Jonas
  • father: Roelof
  • marriage: ca. 1600

Johan married Tryntje, midwife, about 1600. Tryntje was born in from,Marstrand Island, Norway. She died about 1644/1647 in New Amsterdam.


Anneke Jans’ mother came to New Netherland before the Roelofs family moved from Rensselaerswyck to New Amsterdam in 1634, and she may have come to America with the family in 1630. Her full name, as assembled from various source records was Trijntje (given name), Roelofs [datter] (patronymic, or father’s given name--from Anneke’s marriage intention), Jonas (possessive surname based on given name of husband), van Maesterland (place name, usually based on birthplace). Thus Tryntje (Roelofs) Jonas Van Maesterland was most likely born in Marstrand, now in Sweden, to a father whose given name was Roelof. Her husband’s given name was Johan, a Teutonic name usually transliterated by the Dutch to Jan or Johannes, and at times, to Jonas as in this case. Two daughters of Johan and Tryntje are known, that is, Anneke and Marritje. Their full patronymic was Johansdatter, or as transliterated and abbreviated, Jans.

view all

Lady Trijntje Jonas's Timeline

1585
1585
Marstrand, Västra Götaland County, Bohuslän, Sweden
1605
January 15, 1605
Age 20
Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway
1607
1607
Age 22
Flekkerøya, Norway
1645
1645
Age 60
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands Colony
????
????
New York, NY, USA