Lambert, count of Hornbach

public profile

Lambert, count of Hornbach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lantbert, count of Hornbach

German: Lantbert, Graf von Hornbach
Also Known As: "Lambert de Treves", "Lambert von Hornbach", "Lambert de Bretagne", "Lambert des Herbauges", "Lando", "Count", "Lamburt Von Hornbach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Treve, Departement des Côtes-d'Armor, Brittany, France
Death: Died in Horbach, Südwestpfalzer Landkreis, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Father of Lambert and Unknown Mother of Lambert
Husband of Deotbric
Father of Werner I of Hornbach; Hrodoald and Gui (Guido) von Hornbach

Occupation: Count of Hornbach, flourished 760-783, Comte d'Oberrhein, 745, de Brisgau, 758, de Zürichgau, 775-778, Abbé de Mettlach, Comte de Hornbach, Comte de Wormsgau, Comte d'Herbauges
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lambert, count of Hornbach

Lantbert, Count of Hornbach. His ancestry is unknown but some sources say he was a son of Gui de Trèves, son of Liutwin, bishop of Trèves / Trier. His only known wife of Deotbric.


LANTBERT, son of --- . He was related to Liutwin "der Heilige" Bishop of Trier, who died in [717]. Graf. Vogt of Kloster Hornbach and Kloster Mettlach (founded in 742 by Bishop Liutwin).

m DEOTBRIC, daughter of --- (-768). The source which names the wife of Lantbert has not yet been identified. Lantbert & his wife had three children:

  1. WIDO (-814).
  2. HRODOALD.
  3. WERNER [Warner] (-killed 814).

http://fabpedigree.com/s070/f120829.htm

Lambert (Count) von HORNBACH

aka Lambert des HERBAUGES; de TREVES; (prob. not de BRETAGNE)

  • Born: abt. 730 Died: aft. 783
  • Wife/Partner: Gerberge de LAON

http://fabpedigree.com/s070/f120829.htm

Lambert (Count) von HORNBACH

aka Lambert des HERBAUGES; de TREVES; (prob. not de BRETAGNE)

Born: abt. 730 Died: aft. 783 Wife/Partner: Gerberge de LAON


Info from Findagrave.com: Birth: unknown Treve Departement des Côtes-d'Armor Bretagne, France Death: unknown Horbach Südwestpfalzer Landkreis Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Birth:710 Death:783

Count (Graf) of Hornbach, flourished 760-783, Comte d'Oberrhein, 745, de Brisgau, 758, de Zürichgau, 775-778, Abbé de Mettlach, Count of Wormsgau, Comte d'Herbauges


Family links:

Parents:
 Wido Gui de Treves

Spouse:
 Gerberge de Laon von Hornbach*

Children:
 Guibour von Hornbach of Gellone*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Memerizion Record added: May 06, 2015 Find A Grave Memorial# 146134429

Sources

Info from Findagrave.com: Birth: unknown Treve Departement des Côtes-d'Armor Bretagne, France Death: unknown Horbach Südwestpfalzer Landkreis Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Birth:710 Death:783

Count (Graf) of Hornbach, flourished 760-783, Comte d'Oberrhein, 745, de Brisgau, 758, de Zürichgau, 775-778, Abbé de Mettlach, Count of Wormsgau, Comte d'Herbauges


Family links:

Parents:
 Wido Gui de Treves

Spouse:
 Gerberge de Laon von Hornbach*

Children:
 Guibour von Hornbach of Gellone*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Memerizion Record added: May 06, 2015 Find A Grave Memorial# 146134429

view all

Lambert, count of Hornbach's Timeline

720
720
Treve, Departement des Côtes-d'Armor, Brittany, France
732
732
Age 12
Brittany, France
759
759
Age 39
Germany
783
783
Age 63
Horbach, Südwestpfalzer Landkreis, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
????
????
Germany
????