Laurens Jensen Muus

Is your surname Muus?

Research the Muus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Laurens Jensen Muus

Danish: Laurens Jensen Muus, af Stenalt
Also Known As: "Laurens Muus af Steenalt", " Laurids Muus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stenalt, Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark
Death: after February 21, 1437
Stenalt, Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark
Place of Burial: Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Jens Laurensen Muus, til Stenalt and Mette Strangesdatter Bild
Husband of Gertrud Jensdatter Løvenbalk and Mette Nielsdatter Rosenkrantz
Father of Anne Bjørn Laurensdatter Muus
Brother of Strange Jensen Muus, af Steenalt

Occupation: Herredsmand på Stenalt
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Laurens Jensen Muus

http://www.toveogflemming.dk/tove/per18022.htm#0

Lauridsdatter Jensen Muus of Stenalt Marriage (1): METTE Nielsdatter Rosenkrantz Marriage (2): Gertrud Jensdatter Løvenbalk in 1408 Death: after 21 February 1437, Stenalt Gods Ørsted Sogn, Randers Amt Burial: Ørsted Church, Randers Amt Notes: to Stenalt, Ørsted Sogn [1400-1436].

Laurids married METTE Nielsdatter Rosenkrantz, daughter of Sir NIELS Jensen Rosenkrantz of Hevringholm and Tange and BIRGITTE Limbek. (METTE Nielsdatter Rosenkrantz died after 1436 in Stenalt Gods Ørsted Sogn, Randers Amt and was buried in Ørsted Church, Randers Amt.) Spouses / Children: 1. METTE Nielsdatter Rosenkrantz <./ 8666.htm> ANNE Lauridsdatter Muus + <./ 8657 .htm> 2. Gertrud Jensdatter Løvenbalk <./ 13525.htm> Notes: Notes by Holger hertzum: Danish letters from the Middle Ages Vol. III, page 436: 1432, Sept 4. Jep Skøtt the District Bailiff in Roxø District, Tu Jenszenn of Roby, Per Knudszenn Bailiff in Heffringholm. Torsd. of Our Lady Day nativit. within four sticks of Roxø Hs Thing got velbaariie Las Musz of Stiennalt a Thing Witness of 8 Form the men who were etc., which testified that Strange Jenszenn is called Musz, was within four sticks of Roxø Hs Thing and conveyed his brother Las Musz all its Rights in Stiennalt and in all the other Gods, which he had accrued after his father Jens Musz and his mother, Mrs. Mette, and acknowledged the full Worth have received the rules and regulations by. Gaarde. Given so. Our seals of. [Orig. (Archives of Stenalt.)] Amortization. Anne Krabbe's copybook (Gml. Royal. Collect. Fol. 844) Bl. 153v. LDipl.

Laurens Muus, til Stenalt

  • Suffiks: til Stenalt
  • Født: ukendt dato Stenalt Gods, Ørsted (Rougsø H., Randers)
  • Død: eft. 21 feb. 1437 Stenalt Gods, Ørsted (Rougsø H., Randers)
  • Begravet: Ørsted Kirke (Rougsø H., Randers)

Notater

  • til Stenalt
  • beseglede 1408 til Vitterlighed med sin Morbroder Hr. Niels Strangesen Bild og med sin Svigerfader Hr. Jens Nielsen Løvenbalk
  • fik 1423 Vidne, at lange Jens Stadfæstede Bo Leigels Skjøde paa Stenalt til Jens Mus, og at hans Hustru fik til Gjørsom et Stykke grønt Klæde med brune Nopper paa
  • beseglede s. A. Vidnet af Viborg Landsthing om Kong Eriks Ret til den danske Trone
  • fik 1425 et Vidne af Rugsø Herredsthing, at Peder Nielsen Bild af Tanderup paa Stenalt gav Fru Mette og alle Jens Mus's Arvinger kvit for for alt deres Mellemværende, og at Fru Mette gav ham en Guldring til Vennegave.
  • Trættede 1427 paa samme Thing med Bo Leigels Arvinger og fik Vidne, at Jens Mus og hans Arvinger havde havt Stenalt ulast og ukjært i 40 Aar, til nu Per Henriksen (Prip) gav Kjære derpaa
  • fik 1432 Vidne smst., at han Broder Strange Jensen, man kalder Mus, oplod ham al sin Ret i Stenalt efter sin Fader Jens Mus og sin Moder Fru Mette
  • tog 1433 Kongens Dom paa Stenalt
  • levede 21 Febr. 1437.
  • Navn: Laurids

Kilder

  1. Danmarks Adels Aarbog, Thiset, Hiort-Lorenzen, Bobé, Teisen., (Dansk Adelsforening), [1884 - 2005]., DAA 1905:331.
  2. http://finnholbek.dk/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I18866&tree=2

https://www.ole-munk.dk/webtrees/individual.php?pid=I27922&ged=Mikkel

view all

Laurens Jensen Muus's Timeline

1380
1380
Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark
1425
1425
Age 45
Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark
1437
February 21, 1437
Age 57
Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark
????
Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark
????
????
Ørsted, Rougsø, Randers, Denmark