Lavinia "Lavina" Brown-Horrocks (Mitchell)

Is your surname Horrocks?

Research the Horrocks family

Lavinia "Lavina" Brown-Horrocks (Mitchell)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Lavinia Horrocks (Mitchell)

Also Known As: "Lovina Lavina Brown"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: March 16, 1905 (67)
Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States (Cardiac dilation; chronic interstitial nephritis)
Place of Burial: Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hezekiah Mitchell and Sarah (Mallinson) Mitchell
Wife of Captain James Brown, Jr. and John Horrocks
Mother of Augustus Hezekiah Brown and Sarah Drysdale
Sister of Priscilla Victoria Christiansen; Frederick Augustus Herman Mitchell; Marie Horracks-Brown (Mitchell); Elizabeth Horrocks and Sarah Ann Farr
Half sister of Hezekiah Mitchell and Hezekiah Mitchell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lavinia "Lavina" Brown-Horrocks (Mitchell)

Lavinia Mitchell Horrocks (1837 - 1905), daughter of Hezekiah Mitchell (1810 - 1872) and Sarah Mallinson (1810 - 1883), was born 22 July 1837 at Sheffield, York, England. She was baptized at the age of ten as a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) on 4 July 1847. She emigrated to Utah from England in 1854 with the James Brown Company. Two years later she married Captain James Brown (1801 - 1863), on 7 September 1856 in Salt Lake City, Utah. They were sealed in the Endowment House on 27 March 1857 by Heber C. Kimball. They had two children. Following the 1863 death of Captain Brown, she married (2) John Horrocks (1836 - 1906), on 20 January 1865 at Ogden, Weber County, Utah Territory. Lavinia died at the age of 67 on 16 March 1905.

Marriages and Children

  1. James Brown (1801 - 1863), married 7 September 1856 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory
    1. Sarah Brown (born 31 October 1858) married Sam Drysdale
    2. Augustus Hezekiah Brown (1 March 1861 Ogden, Weber, Utah - 29 March 1916) married Eliza Harriet Plant from Walton, Northampton, England
  2. John Horrocks (1836 - 1906), married 20 January 1865 Ogden, Weber County, Utah Territory
    1. Margaret Ann Horrocks Leonard (1867 - 1943)
    2. Mary Christina Horrocks (1867 - 1868)
    3. Elizabeth Ellen Horrocks (1871 - 1912)
    4. George Edwards Horrocks (1875 - 1910)
    5. Frank Horrocks (1879 - 1879)
    6. Leroy Horrocks (1881 - 1948)

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel: Lavinia Mitchell
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 51263483
  • Utah, Deaths and Burials, 1888-1946: Lavinia Horrocks. Gender: Female; Birth: 1838 England; Marital status: Married; Residence: 1905 Ogden; Death: Mar 16 1905 Ogden; Burial: Mar 18 1905 Ogden; Race: White; Ethnicity: American; Age: 67;Race: White; Indexing Project (Batch) Number: B58033-5; System Origin: Utah-EASy; GS Film number: 497706; Reference ID: 593.
view all

Lavinia "Lavina" Brown-Horrocks (Mitchell)'s Timeline

1837
July 22, 1837
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1843
1843
Age 5
Lee County, Iowa, United States
1847
July 4, 1847
Age 9
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS)
1858
October 31, 1858
Age 21
1905
March 16, 1905
Age 67
Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
March 18, 1905
Age 67
Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States