Lawrence Julius Brustad

Is your surname Brustad?

Research the Brustad family

Lawrence Julius Brustad's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lawrence Julius Brustad

Also Known As: "Lorents"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norge (Norway)
Death: May 21, 1924 (46)
Bagley, Clearwater County, Minnesota, USA
Place of Burial: Bagley City Cemetery, Clearwater County, Minnesota, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Christiansen Brustad and Margrete Brustad
Husband of Annie Emelia Brustad
Father of Arthur Leonard Brustad; Melvin Paul Swenson Brustad; Clifford Stanley Brustad; Leslie Stanford Brustad; Orville G Brustad and 3 others

Managed by: Steinar Lumholtz-Rønne Gulbrandsen
Last Updated:

About Lawrence Julius Brustad

Burial record:

Lorence Brustad 1877-1924

Death came to Lawrence Brustad, highly respected Bagley citizen, suddenly and without warning last Saturday morning when he succumbed to heart failure while at work at his blacksmith shop.

As was his habit, Mr. Brustad went early to his shop. He had promised some repairs to a farmer to be delivered that morning which he had not yet finished the night before, and as he was now busy making new improvements to his shop, he went to work extra early that morning.

About eight o'clock, Leslie, his 11 year old son, happened into the shop and found his father lying on the floor. Getting no response when he spoke, the boy ran out and told the circumstances to Lars Amdahl, whom he happened to meet on the street. Mr. Omdahl went and found that Mr. Brustad was dead.

Dr. Campbell was called immediately. A post postmortem examination and coroner's inquest brought out the fact that Mr. Brustad's heart had grown fast to his lungs. He had been dead about an hour and a half when found. The news spread like wildfire throughout the village and cast a pall of sadness over all the people in this town who had known Mr. Brustad well and favorably all these years. The news was a great shock to everybody, especially so to the family that suffered this great and sudden loss of a good husband and father.

Lorence [Lorents] Brustad was born June 9, 1877, at Ytteroen, Thronhjem, Norway, and would have been 47 years old had lived a few days longer, an age at which a man has reached his greatest degree of usefulness to himself and family and community. He came to this country in April 1891.

Mr. Brustad came to Bagley in 1900 and engaged in blacksmithing, which work he continued till the end over took his anvil.

On February 14, 1903, he married Miss Anna Swenson of Bagley. Mr. and Mrs. Brustad were the parents of six sons and two daughters. All remain to mourn his death.

The funeral was held Tuesday afternoon, the services in English and Norwegian conducted at the residence and at the St. Paul's Norwegian Church by Rev. A. Sorenson, the pastor, of whose church Mr. Brustad was an active member.

The church was beautifully decorated with crepe and flowers by loving hands who in this way tried to show the respect and esteem in which the departed was held in this community. The choir sang touchingly and the bier was entirely covered with flowers from friends far and near. The church was entirely too small to hold the great assemblage that had gathered for a last look at the face of an old friend.

Out of town relatives at the funeral may be mentioned: Mr. Henry Johnson, and Mrs. Henry Withers of Leed, North Dakota; Mr. Pete Syverson of Maddock, North Dakota, Carl Brustad and Ole Brustad and family of Fosston and Mrs. Carlson of Fosston, a sister of the deceased.

view all 12

Lawrence Julius Brustad's Timeline

1877
June 3, 1877
Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norge
1904
April 23, 1904
Bagley, Clearwater County, Minnesota, USA
1906
July 27, 1906
Clearwater, Minnesota, United States
1909
February 4, 1909
Bagley, Clearwater County, Minnesota, USA
1911
March 7, 1911
Bagley, Clearwater County, Minnesota, USA
1913
September 6, 1913
Bagley, Clearwater, Minnesota, United States
1916
July 8, 1916
Bagley, Clearwater, Minnesota, United States
1918
December 16, 1918
Bagley, Clearwater County, Minnesota, USA
1923
September 9, 1923
Bagley, Clearwater County, Minnesota, USA