Lawrence Peirson / Peersonne

Is your surname Pearson?

Research the Pearson family

Lawrence Peirson / Peersonne's Geni Profile

Records for Lawrence Pearson

3,327,802 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lawrence Pearson (Peirson)

Also Known As: "Pearson", "Person"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Pownall Fee,,Cheshire,England
Death: circa February 24, 1673 (48-56)
Mobberly, Cheshire, England
Place of Burial: Moberley Bry Grn, Cheshire, Eng.
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Peeresonne and Sarah Peeresonne
Husband of Ann Pearson and Elizabeth Pearson
Father of Mary Pearson; Edward Pearson; Martha Pearson; Thomas Pearson, of Marple; John Pearson and 3 others

Occupation: Quaker Minister, mason, early member of the Religious Society of Friends in England
Managed by: Paula Z
Last Updated:

About Lawrence Peirson / Peersonne

Imprissoned for testifying in the streets of Highfield, Derbyshire. Refused to pay a tithe, and had a horse wrth >3 confiscated to pay the 8sh. tithe. Arrested at a meeting and jailed for two months.

Links

Birth: May 4, 1620 Alsager Cheshire East Unitary Authority Cheshire, England Death: Feb. 24, 1672 Alsager Cheshire East Unitary Authority Cheshire, England

Lawrence Pearson (1620-1673) lived at Pownall-Fee, Wilmslow Parish, County Cheshire, England, near Mobberly where the manors of the early Pearsons were located.

He married Elizabeth Janney about 1645. He and Elizabeth were the parents of seven children: Mary, Martha, Edward, Thomas (companion of William Penn), John, Sarah, and Robert.

Lawrence was an associate of George Fox. According to tradition, he became one of the founders of the Society of Friends, known as Quakers.

Lawrence died in February of 1673 in Pownall-Fee, near Wilmslow and Mobberly, at the age of 53. He is interred with his wife in the Friends Burying Ground, Mobberly, County Cheshire, England. (bio by: George Pearson)


Family links:

Parents:
 Edward Peersonne (1575 - 1648)

Spouses:
 Ann Worth Peersonne (1620 - 1645)*
 Elizabeth Janney Pierson (1620 - 1662)*

Children:
 Edward Pearson (1651 - 1697)*
 Thomas Pearson (1653 - 1734)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Mobberley, Quaker Burying Ground Mobberley Cheshire East Unitary Authority Cheshire, England


Created by: Chad Nichols Record added: Mar 15, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34832356

view all 20

Lawrence Peirson / Peersonne's Timeline

1607
May 4, 1607
Wilmslow Parish, Cheshire, England
May 4, 1607
Wilmslow, Cheshire, England
1620
May 4, 1620
Pownall Fee,,Cheshire,England
1647
October 31, 1647
Age 27
Wilmslow, Cheshire, England
1648
June 3, 1648
Age 28
Wilmslow Parish, Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1650
1650
Age 29
Wilmslow Parish, Pownall Fee Twp., Cheshire, England
1653
September 5, 1653
Age 33
Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England
1654
September 5, 1654
Age 34
Pownall Fee, Cheshire, , England