Lawrence Lee Spurgin

Is your surname Spurgin?

Research the Spurgin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lawrence Lee Spurgin

Also Known As: "Spurg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jones County, TX, United States
Death: April 18, 2006 (93)
Anson, Jones County, TX, United States
Place of Burial: Anson, Jones County, TX, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Nadine Spurgin

Occupation: Owner/Operator, Spurgin Cleaners
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lawrence Lee Spurgin

Lawrence Lee “Spurg” Spurgin BIRTH 9 Nov 1912 Jones County, Texas, USA DEATH 18 Apr 2006 (aged 93) Anson, Jones County, Texas, USA BURIAL Mount Hope Cemetery Anson, Jones County, Texas, USA PLOT Blk 6 Lot 38 Gr. 7 MEMORIAL ID 121180208 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 3 FLOWERS 0 Suggested edit: Anson - Lawrence "Spurg" Spurgin, age 93, died Tuesday, April 18, 2006, at the Anson General Hospital. Services will be 11:00 AM, Friday, April 21, 2006, at the First Baptist Church, with Gayle Baucum officiating. Burial will be in Mount Hope Cemetery, directed by Lawrence-Adams Funeral Home. Born on November 9, 1912, in Jones County, Spurg was a son of the late Edward Cleveland and Ola Lee (Mashburn) Spurgin. He attended Compere schools, and married Nadine Wagley on November 24, 1938, in Anson. She preceded him in death in 2000. Spurg owned and operated Spurgin Cleaners from 1949 until 1969. He was a member of the First Baptist Church, where he was a member of the Middle Men's Sunday School Class. He was preceded in death by one brother, Etcyle Spurgin. Survivors include nieces - Pam Felton, Sandra Fountain and Anita Myrl King; one nephew, Jack Wagley; and numerous cousins. Contributor: Carla Carlton Young (47097424)

Family Members Parents Photo Eddie Cleveland Spurgin 1885–1968

Photo Ola Lee Mashburn Spurgin 1888–1959

Spouse Photo Nadine Wagley Spurgin 1917–2000

Siblings Photo Etcyle Dean Spurgin 1909–2001

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121180208/lawrence-lee-spurgin

view all

Lawrence Lee Spurgin's Timeline

1912
November 9, 1912
Jones County, TX, United States
2006
April 18, 2006
Age 93
Anson, Jones County, TX, United States
April 21, 2006
Age 93
Anson, Jones County, TX, United States