Le-tsi-li ‘Rachel’ Spade

Is your surname Wolfe?

Connect to 20,384 Wolfe profiles on Geni

Le-tsi-li ‘Rachel’ Spade's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Le-tsi-li ‘Rachel’ Spade (Wolfe)

Also Known As: "Rachel Sally Wolfe Soap Spade"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Going Snake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
Death: after 1940
Briggs Township, Eldon, Cherokee County, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oo-squ-luh ‘Alex Pouch’ Wolf and Cah-loo-cah ‘Jennie’ Wolf
Wife of Johnson Spade
Sister of Wah-le ‘Hummingbird’ Wolfe; Oo-squa-li ‘Jack’ Wolfe; David ‘Dave’ Wolfe; Jackson Wolfe; Betsy ‘Bettie’ Scraper and 2 others
Half sister of James ‘Jim’ Wolf; Lucy Christie; John Wolfe; Gar-Nu-Guda-Gar ‘Charles’ Wolfe and Lincoln Wolf

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Le-tsi-li ‘Rachel’ Spade


www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000190554549887&size=small
Rachel Wolf was a Cherokee woman

Biography

When Le-tsi-li “Rachel” was born about 1859, in Going Snake District, Cherokee Nation, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States, her father, Alexander "Alex" Wolfe, was 31 and her mother, Jennie "Ratt", was 26.

She married Chu-suh-wah-lah Johnson Spade after 1890, in Going Snake District, Cherokee Nation, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States. They were the parents of at least 2 sons.

She lived in Eldon, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States in 1935 and Briggs, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States in 1940. S.

Children

  1. James Spade Male 1863–1932
  2. Watson Spade Male 1869–1910

Jennie Wolfe family

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000197327250896&size=large

Source: 1880 census, Going Snake District, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, page 489, #1954

References

  1. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GVR8-J37 cites
    1. 1899 Rachel Spade, "Oklahoma Applications for Allotment, Five Civilized Tribes, 1899-1907"
    2. 1900 Rachel Spade, "United States Census, 1900"
    3. 1906 Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - Rachel Spade - 29 October 1906 https://www.fold3.com/image/221208967
    4. 1907 Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - Nancy Mankiller - 21 January 1907 https://www.fold3.com/image/221925385
    5. "United States Census, 1910", database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLQY-YN6 : Tue Jul 18 20:54:00 UTC 2023), Entry for Johnson Spade and Rachel Spade, 1910.
    6. "United States Census, 1920", database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJMD-K52 : Sat Aug 12 11:29:59 UTC 2023), Entry for Rachael Spade, 1920.
    7. "United States Census, 1930", database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC73-X5W : Fri Aug 04 09:39:39 UTC 2023), Entry for Rachel Spade and Jessie Wolf, 1930.
    8. "United States Census, 1940", database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VBJV-4DQ : Sat Jul 22 04:52:16 UTC 2023), Entry for George W Knight and Jessie Knight, 1940. Rachel Spade, Aunt-in-law
view all

Le-tsi-li ‘Rachel’ Spade's Timeline

1859
1859
Going Snake District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1940
1940
Age 81
Briggs Township, Eldon, Cherokee County, Oklahoma, United States