Is your surname Frenkel?

Research the Frenkel family

Lea Frenkel's Geni Profile

Records for Lea Frenkel

60,589 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lea Frenkel

Also Known As: "Frenkiel", "Frankel", "Leah", "Leja"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Druskininkai, Druskininkai Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
Death: Died in Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Meir Frenkel and Doba Frenkel
Sister of Rosa Frenkel; Leibel Frenkel; Aba Frenkel; Efraim Frenkel; Unknown Frenkel and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lea Frenkel

 	

Lea Frenkel was born in Druskieniki in 1900 to Meir and Doba. She was single. Prior to WWII she lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war she was in Druskieniki, Poland. Lea was murdered in 1943 in Auschwitz, Poland. This information is based on a Page of Testimony found in Pages of Testimony (by her brother Efraim Frenkel, Israel).

view all

Lea Frenkel's Timeline

1900
1900
Druskininkai, Druskininkai Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
1943
1943
Age 43
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland