Is your surname Wertheim?

Research the Wertheim family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Leah Wertheim (Hirsch)

Also Known As: "Lea"
Birthdate:
Death: before 1831
Immediate Family:

Daughter of R' Abraham Hirsch of Korostyshev and Malka Hirsch
Wife of Arye Leib Wertheim, ADMOR of Bendery
Mother of R' Shimon Shlomo Wertheim; Sima Polonsky; Boruch Wertheim and Shalom Wertheim
Sister of Rabbi Tzvi Hirsh of Karistchev; R' Yisroel of Bogopol; R' Aryey Leib of Sedilkow and Chava Schakna

Managed by: Rabbi Shlomo Leib Mund
Last Updated:
view all

Leah Wertheim's Timeline

1765
1765
1805
1805
Bender, Moldova (Moldova, Republic of)
1805
Bender, Bender, Moldova (Moldova, Republic of)
1817
1817
1831
1831
Age 66
????