Ledora May Hubbard

Is your surname Hubbard?

Research the Hubbard family

Ledora May Hubbard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ledora May Hubbard (Waterbury)

Also Known As: "Dora"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Antelope County, Nebraska, United States
Death: February 09, 1959 (73)
Bremerton, Kitsap County, Washington, United States
Place of Burial: Helena, Lewis and Clark County, Montana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of LaFayette Owen Waterbury and Ida Corinne Waterbury
Wife of Harry Ross Hubbard
Mother of L. Ron Hubbard
Sister of Tollie F Morris; Ida Irene Tyson; Ray DeWolfe Waterbury; Emma Louise Decamp; Hope Nelson and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ledora May Hubbard

Born in 1885 in Burnett, Antelope County, Nebraska to Lafayette O. Waterbury and Ida Corinne DeWolfe Waterbury.

Also known in some records as simply May Waterbury or May Hubbard.

Mother of Scientology founder L. Ron Hubbard.

Husband was Harry Ross Hubbard (1886 - 1975). They married April 25, 1909, in Omaha, Nebraska.

She had a stroke in November 1959, she was admitted to the hospital and died after staying in a coma for a few days. She died in either November or December of 1959, last residence was Bremerton, Washington. Funeral was held in Helena, Montana.

Survived by son along with grandchildren: Ronald DeWolf, Catherine May Gillespie, Alexis Valerie Connolly, Arthur Ronald Conway Hubbard, Diana Meredith DeWolf Hubbard, Quentin McCaully Hubbard, and Mary Suzette Rochelle Hubbard White.

Sources:

Miller, Russell. Bare-faced Messiah. New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1987.

Note:

Birth, death and funeral info per book, Bare-faced Messiah by Russell Miller, 1987. New York: Henry Holt and Company. pp. 8-9, 237-238.

Year of birth approximated as between 1888-1889, per 1920 United States federal census, with birth location as Burnett, Nebraska.

view all

Ledora May Hubbard's Timeline

1885
October 1885
Antelope County, Nebraska, United States
1911
March 13, 1911
Age 25
Tilden, Madison County, Nebraska, United States
1959
February 9, 1959
Age 73
Bremerton, Kitsap County, Washington, United States
1959
Age 73
Helena, Lewis and Clark County, Montana, United States