Is your surname Frenkel?

Research the Frenkel family

Leibel Frenkel's Geni Profile

Records for Leibel Frenkel

17 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Leibel Frenkel

Also Known As: "Leib Arieh Frenkiel", "Frankel"
Birthplace: Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Meir Frenkel and Doba Frenkel
Husband of Peshe Frenkel
Father of Sheine-Esther Frenkel
Brother of Roza Frenkiel (Frankel); Lea Frenkiel (Frankel); Aba Frenkel; Efraim Frenkiel (Frankel); Unknown Frenkel and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Leibel Frenkel

Leib Frenkel was born in Druskieniki in 1903 to Meir and Doba. He was a baker and married. Prior to WWII he lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war he was in Druskieniki, Poland. Leib was murdered in 1943 in Auschwitz, Camp. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his brother (Efraim Frenkel, Beit Dagim, Israel).

view all

Leibel Frenkel's Timeline

Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Age 35
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Age 40
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland