Is your surname Margolis?

Research the Margolis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Leib Margolis (Kalwaryjski)

Also Known As: "Lejba Kalwaryjski"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
Death: Seirijai, Lazdijai District Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of Icko Margolis and Ryszka Bas Abram Margolis
Husband of Kuna Margolis
Father of Chaim Margolis; Srol Margolis; Chaja Rejzla Margolis; Josiel Margolis and Abram Shlioma Margolis
Brother of Chaim Berko Margolis; Hinde Margolis; Szejna Etke Bramson; Basza Leah Margolis née Margolis; Mordechai "Marcus" Margolis and 4 others

Occupation: stallkeeper
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Leib Margolis

Birth in Przerosl, Suwalki, Biyalstok, Poland in 1842 of

  • KALWARYJSKI Lejba 1842 B 7 son of Icko and Ryszka maiden name GOŁSZTEJN

The record of his son, Abram Shlioma says he was 40 in 1872, which would mean he was born in 1832, not 1842.

All the birth records of his children make his birth more like 1835.


view all

Leib Margolis's Timeline

1842
February 1842
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1853
1853
Seirijai, Lazdijai District Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
1861
July 1861
Przerośl, suwalski, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1865
February 12, 1865
Seirijai, Lazdijai District Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
1867
1867
Seirijai, Lazdijai District Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
1872
May 10, 1872
Seirijai, Sejny, Suwalki, Lithuania
????
Seirijai, Lazdijai District Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania