Is your surname Frankel?

Research the Frankel family

Leiba Frankel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Leiba Frankel

Also Known As: "Lev", "Lejb", "Leib"
Birthplace: Merkine (Merecz), Trakai, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of Abram Frankel and Leah Frankel
Husband of Anna Frankel
Father of Leah Rosa Frankel
Brother of Yosel (Yosef) Frankel; David Tevel Frankel; Sora Frankel; Khaika (Chaya) Frankel; Merka Frankel and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Leiba Frankel

He was living in Varena, Trakai District, Lithuania in 1874-1875. "Lev Frankel" Merkine town-dweller; lives in the house of OLKENITSKI Iudka; clerk. Age 28. Wife Khana, age 20. Child: Roza, age 1. His brother, Movsha, age 24, lives with the family in Varena. If he was 28, then he would have been born circa 1846, not 1849.

Information about Leiba ben Abram Frenkel appears in various Lithuanian Revision Lists:

Ratcynia 1874-1875 Family List, Trakai District Revision List (not yet loaded in JewishGen). He is listed as age 25. The following family members are listed as part of the household of his father, Abram:

Abraham's household consists of


  • Khaika, 27
  • Merka, 19
  • Sheinka, 14

Sons (and their families):

  • Son David, 34 Note: "Lives in Merkine"
  • wife: Rokha Feiga, 30
  • Children: Khanka, 8; Sorka, 4, Itsko, 12
  • Son Tevel, 31 Note: "Lives in Vasilkov"
  • wife: Rivka, 26
  • Children: Tsalko, 5; Itsko 3
  • Son Leiba, 25 Note: "Lives in Varena"
  • wife: Anna, 19
  • Child: Leia Roza, 1
  • Son Movsha, 16 Note: "Lives in Ratcynia"
view all

Leiba Frankel's Timeline

Merkine (Merecz), Trakai, Lithuania
April 2, 1874
Age 25
Butrimonys, Trakai, Vilnius, Lithuania