Leif "the Lucky" Eriksson

Is your surname Eriksson?

Research the Eriksson family

Leif "the Lucky" Eriksson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leif Eriksson

Icelandic: Leifur Eiríksson, Norwegian: Leiv Eiriksson, Norse, Old: Leifr Eiríksson
Also Known As: "Leif Erikson", "Leif Ericson", "ericson", "Leiv", "Eiriksson", "Leifr", "Eiríksson", "ericksson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Iceland
Death: Died in Greenland
Immediate Family:

Son of Erik the Red and Thjodhild Jörundsdóttir
Husband of Unnamed mother of Thorkell Leifsson
Partner of Thorgunna [mother of Thorgils]
Father of Thorkell Leifsson and Thorgils Leifsson
Brother of Thorstein Eríksson and Thorvald Eriksson
Half brother of Freydís Eiríksdóttir and Thurid Eriksdotter

Occupation: Explorer, Evangelist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Leif "the Lucky" Eriksson

Leif Erikson was born about 970 most likely on the Breiðafjörður, Iceland as the son of Erik Thorvaldsson and Thjodhild Jørundsdottir and died in Greenland about 1020. He was known by the nickname Leif the Lucky.

Leif is best remembered as the first European to land in North America and to a lesser extent for introducing Christianity to Greenland.

Parents:

Erik Thorvaldsson (c. 940 Norway - c. 1002 Greenland), Thjodhild Jørundsdottir (c. 940 Iceland – aft. 1000 Greenland).

Spouses:

  1. 999 in the Hebrides with Thorgunna.
  2. c. 999 with Unknown.

Children of Leif and Thorgunna:

  1. Thorgils Leifsson (1000 The Hebrides – aft. 1020)

Children of Lief andUnknown:

  1. Thorkell Leifsson (c.999 – aft. 1020)

Further Reading

===============
view all

Leif "the Lucky" Eriksson's Timeline

968
968
Iceland
1000
1000
Age 32
United Kingdom
1000
Age 32
Greenland
1000
Age 32
Norway
1020
1020
Age 52
Greenland
????