Lela Emogene Rogers

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Lela Emogene Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lela Emogene Rogers (Owens)

Also Known As: "Leilah"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States
Death: Died in Palm Springs, Riverside, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Winfield Scott Michael Owens and Sophronia Ball
Wife of John Logan Rogers
Ex-wife of William Eddins McMath
Mother of Ginger Rogers
Sister of Verda Virginia Owens; Jean (Jean) Hayworth and <private> Owens

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lela Emogene Rogers

Lela E. Rogers
Biographical Summaries of Notable People
Birth: Dec 25 1891 - Council Bluffs
Death: May 25 1977 - Palm Springs
Parents: Saphrona Ball, Walter Owens
Sister: Verda Virginia Owens
Husband: John Logan Rogers, William Eddins McMath
Daughter: Ginger Rogers


view all

Lela Emogene Rogers's Timeline

1891
December 25, 1891
Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States
1911
July 16, 1911
Age 19
Independence, Jackson, MO, USA
1977
May 25, 1977
Age 85
Palm Springs, Riverside, California, United States