Lemuel Brooks, Sr.

Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lemuel Brooks, Sr.

Also Known As: "Samuel", "Brooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Enfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: October 25, 1831 (84)
Greenfield Township, Huron County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Brooks; Hester Brooks and Esther Kibbe
Husband of Keziah Haskell; Kezia Brooks and Esther Brooks
Father of Melicinda Brooks; Keziah Brooks; Aurel Brooks; Selina Brooks; Private and 5 others
Brother of Mary Brooks; William Brooks; Zerah Brooks and Esther Brooks

Managed by: Joe Arthur White, Jr.
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Lemuel Brooks, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for CONNECTICUT (Soldier). DAR Ancestor # A015048

https://books.google.com/books?id=rNkyAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA219#v=onepage&q&f=false

History of the Fire Lands, Comprising Huron and Erie Counties, Ohio, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of the Prominent Men and Pioneers

Press of Leader Printing Company, 1879 - Erie County (Ohio) -

Lemuel Brooks, one of the prominent early settlers of Greenfield, arrived in the fall of 1817. He was then advanced in life, and had served as an officer in the war of the Revolution, and participated in the battle of Quebec. He died in the year 1831, at the age of ninety years. His wife was formerly Esther Sprague. They had a family of eight children, ‘five of whom are living.

=======================================

BURIAL: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=47026489

PVT Lemuel Brooks

Birth: Feb. 20, 1748 Enfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Death: Oct. 25, 1832 Huron County Ohio, USA

From Biographical Record of the Counties of Huron and Lorain, Ohio. Chicago, J.H. Beers & Co. 1894. More information on this family can be found on pages 60 and 61 including ancestry.

"The name was originally spelled Brooke, and the family of that name in America are descended from English ancestry......Lemuel Brooke, youngest son of William and Esther Brooke, was born at Enfield, Conn., February 20, 1748. His father, William Brooke, who owned and controlled the Enfield ferry, was a great-grandson of Lord Brooke, of England....(William) served four years in the war of the Revolution, acting in the capacity of quartermaster.....he emigrated with his family in 1817...and settled in Greenfield, Huron Co., Ohio.... William Brooke married Keziah Haskill January 5, 1775, and seven children were born to them, viz.: Lemuel, Melicinda, Kezia, Aurelia, Homer, Selma, Virgil. Of these, Lemuel, born August 7, 1776, was twice married, and by his second wife, Esther Sprague, whom he wedded February 13, 1806, he had eight children to wit: Lemuel Sprague, Harrietta Esther, William Philo, Celia, Nehemiah, Irena and Jerusha. The father of these died in Greenfield township, Huron Co., Ohio, in 1831"

A Revolutionary soldier, Enfield town records show:

Town of Enfield to Elipht Terry, Treasr … July 22d [1780] to cash paid Sundry soldiers for Expences to March under the Command of Capt Booth pr order of ye comtte (viz) … To Lemuel Brooks ... 30 [shillings]

The ancestry given in the county history ("Lord Brooke") is bogus, but that's a subject for another time. :-) You can see his actual ancestry here: http://www.tributaries.info/p1631.htm#i16306


Family links:

Parents:
 William Brooks (1708 - 1795)

Spouse:
 Esther Sprague Brooks (1779 - 1823)*

Children:
 Lemuel Sprague Brooks (1806 - 1838)*
 William Brooks (1809 - 1869)*
 Philo Brooks (1811 - 1890)*
 Celia Brooks Newbury (1812 - 1883)*
 Nehemiah Brooks (1814 - 1907)*
 Irena Brooks Sanders (1817 - 1892)*
 Jerusha Brooks Smith (1820 - 1882)*

Burial: Steuben Cemetery Steuben Huron County Ohio, USA


Created by: brenda Record added: Jan 23, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 47026489

view all 17

Lemuel Brooks, Sr.'s Timeline

1747
February 20, 1747
Enfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1776
August 7, 1776
Age 29
Granville, Hampden, Massachusetts
1776
Age 28
1778
April 29, 1778
Age 31
1780
January 22, 1780
Age 32
1781
September 8, 1781
Age 34
Enfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1783
December 19, 1783
Age 36
Enfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1783
Age 35
Ohio, United States