Is your surname Cohn?

Research the Cohn family

Lena Cohn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lena Cohn (Braude)

Also Known As: "Leie Brande", "Lena Brand"
Birthplace: possibly Leckava, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
Death: Died in Muscatine, IA, USA
Cause of death: at age 71 yrs.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gedalje Braude and Glike Braude
Wife of Isaac Cohn
Mother of Donald Lester Cohn; Herman Cohn; David Cohn and Sarah Light
Sister of Louis E Braude

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lena Cohn

daughter of Louis (Gedaliah) Braude. Misread by some as "Brande".

Shares grave marker with husband, Isaac Cohn

Hebrew translation: Here lies buried Leah dau of Reb Gedalyah died 13 Tevet 5705. May her soul be bound up in everlasting life.

Court House: b. County Kovno, Lithuania d. 28 Dec 1944 at age 71 yrs., buried 29 Dec 1944 f. Louis Brande (sic) [should be Braude]

MCMR 10 Mar 1895 listed as Lena Brand

  • Birth: 1871
  • Kaunas, Lithuania
  • Death: Dec. 28, 1944

Buried in B'Nai Moses Cemetery, Muscatine, Muscatine County, Iowa, USA Plot: Row 10 -- Lot 2.

view all

Lena Cohn's Timeline

possibly Leckava, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
January 19, 1906
Age 33
January 4, 1910
Age 37
December 28, 1944
Age 71
Muscatine, IA, USA