Is your surname Henry?

Research the Henry family

Lenny Henry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Lenworth George Henry, KBE

Also Known As: "Lenny Henry"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Dudley, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Ex-husband of Dawn French
Father of <private> Henry

Occupation: Comedian, Actor, Singer, Writer, Television presenter
Managed by: Kenneth Kwame Welsh, (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lenny Henry

Sir Lenworth George Henry, KBE (born 29 August 1958), known as Lenny Henry, is an English stand-up comedian, actor, blues singer, writer, and television presenter, known for co-founding charity Comic Relief, and presenting various television programmes, including the comedy Chef!, The Magicians for BBC One.

view all

Lenny Henry's Timeline

1958
August 29, 1958
Dudley, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom