Leo Blumenstock von Halban

public profile

Is your surname Blumenstock von Halban?

Research the Blumenstock von Halban family

Leo Blumenstock von Halban's Geni Profile

Records for Leo Blumenstock von Halban

11,760 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leo Blumenstock von Halban (Blumenstock)

Also Known As: "Lieber Nathan"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: February 28, 1897 (58)
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Salomon Blumenstock and Gitel Blumenstock
Husband of Berta Blumenstock
Father of Henryk von Halban; Alfred von Halban and Flora Mendelsburg
Brother of Rachel Blumenstock; Reisl Taube Blumenstock; Philipp (Pinkus Löbel) Halban; Brucha/Berta Berman; Heinrich Ritter von Halban and 5 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Leo Blumenstock von Halban

http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Blumenstock.html

Austrian physician; born at Cracow March 11, 1838; died there Feb. 28, 1897. Educated at the gymnasium and university of his native town and at the university at Vienna, he was graduated as doctor of medicine in 1862. He engaged in practise as a physician in Cracow, and became privat-docent in 1864 and in 1869 assistant professor in the faculty of law in the university of that city. In 1881 he was appointed to the chair of forensic medicine in the same university by the medical faculty. He held also the position of "Landesgerichtsarzt" (medical expert at the judicial court), and was raised to the nobility with the name "von Halban" in 1891. Blumenstock is the author of: "Zur Lehre von der Vergiftung Durch Cloakengas," in "Vierteljahresschrift für Gerichtliche Medizin," lviii., 2d part; "Die Wreden-Wendtsche Ohrenprobe und Deren Bedeutung in Foro," in "Wiener Medizinische Wochenschrift," 1875; "Tod Durch Dynamit," in Friedreich's "Blätter für Gerichtliche Medizin," 1876, 1877; "Ueber Aphasie," ib. 1878. He has also contributed many essays on forensic medicine to the Polish journals of Cracow, Lemberg, and Warsaw. From 1877 until his death he was editor of the Polish medical weekly "Przeglad Lekarski." Bibliography:

   Pagel, Biographisches Lexikon, s.v., Vienna, 1901.
view all

Leo Blumenstock von Halban's Timeline

1838
March 11, 1838
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1840
March 29, 1840
Age 2
1865
1865
Age 26
1868
December 2, 1868
Age 30
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1897
February 28, 1897
Age 58
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland