Leonhard Carl Rachor

Is your surname Rachor?

Research the Rachor family

Leonhard Carl Rachor's Geni Profile

Records for Leonhard Rachor

8,841 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leonhard Carl Rachor

Also Known As: "Leonardus Rachor", "Charles Rachor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in Sydney, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakob Rachor and Anna Rachor
Brother of Wilhelm Rachor

Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Leonhard Carl Rachor

"Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NZKD-361 : 28 November 2014), Leonardus Racher, 21 Nov 1875; citing ; FHL microfilm 996,896.

"Belgique, Anvers, index de police de l'immigration, 1840-1930," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JSTF-56T : 27 November 2014), Leonard Rachor, 1901-1915; citing reference 52, Stadsarchief Antwerpen, Belgie (Municipal Archives, Antwerp); FHL microfilm 2,234,443.

The information about his birthdate on following source is not correct, please view his birth record uopn!

"Leonhard RACHOR > Sydney, NSW

Leonhardt Carl RACHOR arrived entirely separately to his kinsman Wilhelm, above. He was born 19 November 1874 in Mainz, so exactly the same age as the above. It seems likely that Wilhelm wrote from east of Melbourne to his kinsman in Mainz, and Leonhardt arrived to join him in Melbourne on the 'S.S. Medic' from Liverpool, England on 24th March 1907. He seems to have lived with his kinsman's family in Bayswater, Victoria, for about 12 months. When he was naturalised on 5 March 1910 as a British, for there was not such thing as an Australian, citizen, he was employed in the meat trade as a 'Smallgoodsman' in Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW. He appears to have died at age 48 as 'Charles' Rachor in 1923, Sydney. "

Source: http://germanaustralianalianstomilitarism.blogspot.de/2011/09/r-surnames-germanic-emigrants-1870-1920.html

view all

Leonhard Carl Rachor's Timeline

1875
November 19, 1875
Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
November 21, 1875
Mainz, Darmstadt, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1923
1923
Age 47
Sydney, NSW, Australia