Leonidas Mobray

Is your surname Mobray?

Research the Mobray family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Leonidas Mobray

Also Known As: "Leon", "Lon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Logan County, Ohio, United States
Death: September 22, 1942 (80-81)
Aberdeen, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States (Accidentally struck by an axe blade)
Place of Burial: Montesano, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James B. Mobray and Elizabeth Mobray
Husband of Phlegmmettie Mobray
Father of Warren Lee Mobray and Edith E. Crass
Brother of Emma J. Bair; Elmer Mobray; Henry F. Mobray; Ella May Cape; Anna Lula Mobray and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Leonidas Mobray

The Vidette 75 years ago Sept. 24, 1942

Back in the fall of ‘88 Woodland Bros. of Elma hired a very tall, affable young man just out from Missouri to drive passenger stage coach between Montesano and McCleary and this Tuesday, Lon Mobray, that same man, still young in spirit for all of his 81 years, died at an Aberdeen hospital as a result of an accident suffered the day previous. He is presumed to have been struck by the blade of an axe with which he had been cutting wood Monday afternoon. Mobray was found in a coma, seated in his house, 10 miles up the Wynooche, when a son, Warren, went to the place to get a load of wood which the father had been cutting.

Mr. Mobray was born in Logan county, Ohio, March 6, 1865, the son of James and Elizabeth Mobray and when four years of age went to Missouri where he lived until 1888, when he came here in the fall, following his brother Elmer, who had come in the spring.

For six or eight months he drove a four horse stage coach between Montesano and McCleary, stopping in Elma to change his span of horses for fresh ones. It was purely a passenger coach, capacity 12 people, and he made one trip daily.

view all

Leonidas Mobray's Timeline

1861
1861
Logan County, Ohio, United States
1888
October 24, 1888
Dawn, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
1896
1896
1942
September 22, 1942
Age 81
Aberdeen, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States
????
Montesano, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States