Leopold Markowitz

Is your surname Markowitz?

Research the Markowitz family

Leopold Markowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Leopold Markowitz

85,786 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Leopold Markowitz

Also Known As: "Leo"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Żytniów, Opole Voivodeship, Poland
Death: August 11, 1928 (55)
Fort Worth, TX, USA
Place of Burial: Wichita Falls, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Markowicz and Fajga Markowicz
Husband of Irma Markowitz
Ex-husband of Sally Mae Markowitz
Father of Jeannette Francis Piller; Allan Emmert Markowitz; Julius John Markowitz; Leonora Markowitz and Sarah Markowitz
Brother of Isaac Markowitz; Julius Markowitz; Elias Markowitz; Jetta Ethel Szajnweksler; David Markowitz and 3 others

Managed by: Mark Shilling
Last Updated:

About Leopold Markowitz

Leo Markowitz, president of the ready-to-wear clothing organization of Baum & Gardner, Eighth Street, Wichita Falls, is another proof of America as the land of opportunity and an example of one born on another continent coming to lead a big American business and himself becoming a chief citizen in his adopted land. The firm of Baum & Gardner was established in 1914 and is noted for its complete line of quality ready-to-wear for men and women and maintains one of the most select millinery establishments in the city of Wichita Falls. Mr. Markowitz came to direct the business as president of the organization in 1917; today from its one floor of over 6,000 square feet of space, the volume of business is so large and constant that twenty-three employees are kept in continuos service. While the first few years of immense oil activity of the Northwest section brought abnormal business to the cities of that territory, Wichita Falls has been careful to advance all the while on conservative and safe basis and now that the "boom" of one time is over, that metropolis retains most of the activity in business patronage and growth that came to her then. Mr. Markowitz, through his organization, is rendering an increasingly serviceable business to the citizenship of the leading city of the Northwest and its territory.

Leo Markowitz was born in Poland, September 23, 1872. His parents, A. Markowitz and F. (Kempner) Markowitz were both natives of that land and are buried in their home community beyond the seas. Poland provided the training of young Markowitz who did not come to America until he reached manhood. He entered the jewelry business at once upon reaching the new continent and has attained attractive holdings in that industry. He was wholesale jeweler in Chicago for about four years, owning interest in the business and is at present partial owner of the jewelry firm of "S.M.&R. Co.," of Chicago and also of the "F&M Jewelry Company," of Indianapolis. From this business he came to the Baum & Gardner organization and serves as its efficient president today.

At Indianapolis, Ind., in 1913, Mr. Markowitz and Miss Irma Lipman, of Indiana, were united in marriage. Allen Emmette (sic), Julius John, and Jeannette Francis are their children. The family reside at 2308 Tenth Street.

Mr. Markowitz is a Mason, an Elk, and a member of the Indianapolis Club; his church affiliation is with Temple Israel. In the three states, Illinois, Indiana and Texas, he is a business success and in each owns or directs large business concerns to the present. In the rapidly developing west, he will find perhaps his best field for expansion of business and in the big future of his section of the state, Mr. Markowitz and his establishment will have an attractive part.

The encyclopedia of Texas, Dallas, Vol. 1, 1920 Monument Lodge 657 (Indianapolis, IN) Faith Lodge 1158 (Wichita Falls, TX)

view all 11

Leopold Markowitz's Timeline

1872
September 23, 1872
Żytniów, Opole Voivodeship, Poland
1900
June 4, 1900
Age 27
Ballinger, TX, USA
1902
September 1, 1902
Age 29
Ballinger, TX, USA
1914
May 2, 1914
Age 41
Indianapolis, IN, USA
1917
August 29, 1917
Age 44
Indianapolis, IN, USA
1919
August 14, 1919
Age 46
Wichita Falls, TX, USA
1928
August 11, 1928
Age 55
Fort Worth, TX, USA