Leopold Pillichowski

public profile

Is your surname Pillichowski?

Research the Pillichowski family

Leopold Pillichowski's Geni Profile

Records for Leopold Pillichowski

8 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leopold Pillichowski

Also Known As: "Pilihowski", "Pilikhovski", "Filkowsky"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Pila, Sieradz, Poland
Death: July 28, 1933 (64)
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of szaja Filkowsky
Husband of Lena Pillico
Father of Maia H Gainsborough; Amnon Vivien Pilley; Thea Ursula Doniach and Thadeau Ary Pilley

Occupation: Artist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Leopold Pillichowski

http://www.lodzjews.com/us/1p.htm

Pilichowski Leopold (Lejb) (1869-1933)

Painter artist. Born 23 III 1869 in the village of Pila (Sieradz county), son of Szaja, merchant of groceries. In 1886 learned in the drawing class of Wojciech Gerson in Warsaw and in September 1887 started studies in the Academy of the Fine Arts in Munich and then in Paris. In the beginning of January 1894 moved to Lodz and lived in the Spacerowa Street (Allee T. Kosciuszki). At this stage of Pilichowski creation the workers and Jewish theme was predominate. Later he lived in Paris (1905-1914) and London (1914-1933), but till the end of his life never broke his contacts with the homeland. He exhibited his works in Krakow (1905), Warsaw (1906, 1909, 1916, 1927, 1928, 1931), Lodz (1911), Lwow (1927). Died 28 VII 1933 in London.

view all

Leopold Pillichowski's Timeline

1869
March 23, 1869
Pila, Sieradz, Poland
1904
1904
Age 34
1907
September 28, 1907
Age 38
Chevreuse, Ile-de-France, France
September 28, 1907
Age 38
Chevreuse, France
1909
March 7, 1909
Age 39
Paris, France
1933
July 28, 1933
Age 64
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
????