Leopold Lipot Wechsler

Is your surname Wechsler?

Research the Wechsler family

Leopold Lipot Wechsler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Leopold Lipot Wechsler

Also Known As: "Poldi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holíč, Skalica District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
Death: after September 19, 1942
KZ Treblinka, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Max Wechsler and Rosalie Wechsler
Husband of Justine Wechsler
Father of Eduard Wechsler; Blanca Wechsler and Margarethe Adler
Brother of Friedrich Wechsler; Samuel Israel Wechsler; Sofie (Josefine) Benedek; Louisi Wechsler; Friedrich Wechsler and 3 others

Managed by: Peter Rohel (c)
Last Updated:

About Leopold Lipot Wechsler

DOW:

  • First Name Leopold
  • Last Name Wechsler
  • Date of Birth 29.09.1867
  • Residence Wien 2, Grosse Sperlgasse 16/12
  • Place of death Treblinka
  • Deportation Wien/Theresienstadt 20.06.1942
  • Transport Theresienstadt/Treblinka 19.09.1942
view all

Leopold Lipot Wechsler's Timeline

1867
September 29, 1867
Holíč, Skalica District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1900
July 30, 1900
Age 32
Vienna, Austria
1901
November 7, 1901
Age 34
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1901
Numerative 2691
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Wechsler
First Name Eduard
Parents/Annotation Leopold/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-25807-7809-97?cc=2028...

1904
June 16, 1904
Age 36
Vienna-14, Austria

Year 1904
Numerative 1524
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Wechsler
First Name Margarete
Parents/Annotation Leopold/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25801-21690-87?cc=202...

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25806-13789-33?cc=202...

1942
September 19, 1942
Age 74
KZ Treblinka, Poland

Leopold Wechsler
Leopold Wechsler was born in 1867. During the war he was in Wien, Austria. Deported with Transport 28 from Wien,Vienna,<>,Austria to Theresienstadt,Ghetto,Czechoslovakia on 20/06/1942. Deported with transport Bo, Train Da 83 from Theresienstadt,Ghetto,Czechoslovakia to Treblinka,Extermination Camp,Poland on 19/09/1942. Leopold was murdered/perished in the Shoah. This information is based on a List of Theresienstadt camp inmates found in Terezinska Pametni Kniha/Theresienstaedter Gedenkbuch, Terezinska Iniciativa, vol. I-II Melantrich, Praha 1995, vol. III Academia Verlag, Prag 2000.

Source: Terezinska Pametni Kniha/Theresienstaedter Gedenkbuch, Terezinska Iniciativa, vol. I-II Melantrich, Praha 1995, vol. III Academia Verlag, Prag 2000
Last Name: Wechsler
First Name: Leopold
Gender (according to given name): Male
Date of Birth: 29/09/1867
Approx. DOB: 29/09/1867
Place during the war: Wien, Vienna, Austria
Wartime Address: 2, GROSSE SPERLGASSE 16/12
Details of transport: Transport 28 from Wien, Vienna, Austria to Theresienstadt, Ghetto, Czechoslovakia on 20/06/1942
Details of 2nd transport: Transport Bo , Train Da 83 from Theresienstadt, Ghetto, Czechoslovakia to Treblinka, Extermination Camp, Poland on 19/09/1942
Prisoner Nr. in Transport: 220
Prisoner Nr. in 2nd Transport: 1045
Status in the source: murdered
Internet viewing: Y
Type of material: List of Theresienstadt camp inmates

????