Lettice Elizabeth Hansford

public profile

Lettice Elizabeth Hansford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lettice Elizabeth Hansford

Also Known As: "Foster/Jenkins/Morton "Lettie"/ Ring"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Fremington, Devonshire, England
Death: February 22, 1690 (72)
Scituate, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Jeffrey Theophilus Hansford and Eglin Margaret Hansford, Widow of Downe, Sealis
Wife of Hon. Edward Foster; Hon. John Morton, Sr.; Andrew Ring, of the Plymouth Colony and Edward Jenkins
Mother of Timothy Foster infant #1; Timothy Foster infant #2; Timothy Foster; Elizabeth Hewett; John Morton, Jr. and 7 others
Sister of William Hansford; Richard Hanford; Tobias Hansford; Susanna Brooks; Elizabeth Wade and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lettice Elizabeth Hansford

She was the daughter of Eglin (Hatherly) (Downe) (Hanford) Sillis, wife finally of Richard Sillis of Scituate and sister of Timothy Hatherley. The three sisters of Lettice (Hanford) Foster were Susanna (Hanford) Whiston, whose first husband was John Whiston of Scituate, Margaret (Hanford) Robinson wife if Isaac Robinson of Barnstable and Elizabeth (Hanford) Wade, wife of Nicholas Wade of Scituate and the brother of these sisters was Thomas Hanford of Norwalk, CT.

Lettice and Edward Foster married at the house of Capt. James Cudworth. There being at the time no magistrate in Scituate, Capt. Myles Standish journeyed from Plymouth to perform the ceremony. On 8 Apr 1635 Lettice first married Dea. Edward Foster Esq, son of Timothy Foster (-1656), in Scituate, MA. Born on 24 Jan 1590 in Frittenden, Kent, Eng. Edward died bet 24 Nov 1643 and Feb 1743/4 in Scituate, MA. Religion: joined Scituate church 8 Jan 1635, deacon 1638.

"Edward Foster, Lawyer, was one of the men of Kent, and settled in Kent street, at the corner near Satuit brook, 1633. He was freeman 1636. He had also sixty acres on the North river, between Annable's lot and Humphy Turner's lot, (now [1831] owned by John and Timothy Foster, near King's landing)."21 <../rr_src.html>

view all 38

Lettice Elizabeth Hansford's Timeline

1617
June 8, 1617
Fremington, Devonshire, England
June 8, 1617
Alverdiscot, Devon, England
June 8, 1617
Alverdiscott now Huntshaw Parish, Devonshire, England
June 8, 1617
Alverdescott, , Devon, England
June 8, 1617
Alverdiscott, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
June 8, 1617
Alverdiscott, Devonshire, England
June 8, 1617
Alverdiscott, Devonshire, England
June 8, 1617
Alverdiscott, Devonshire, England
June 8, 1617
Alverdiscott, Devon, England