Is your surname Lord?

Research the Lord family

Lettie Lord's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Letitia Lord (McCloud)

Also Known As: "Leticia", "Lettie"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Logan, OH, USA
Death: August 22, 1875 (71)
Bellefontaine, OH, USA
Place of Burial: Bellefontaine, OH, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judge William McCloud and Elizabeth Clark Boswell
Wife of Abiel Hovey Lord
Mother of Maria Eliza More; Lucinda Wright; Minerva Hackinger; Col. R S C Lord and Caroline Lord
Sister of Sarah Jane Powell; Elizabeth Miller Krouskop; Robert McCloud; Maria Hanchett; William McCloud and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Lettie Lord's Timeline

February 14, 1804
Logan, OH, USA
April 23, 1825
Age 21
July 2, 1828
Age 24
April 15, 1830
Age 26
September 25, 1832
Age 28
Bellefontaine, OH, USA

NOTE on name from Physicians section on Memoirs of the Miami Valley:

Dr. Joseph Canby, who came from Virginia in 1825, was a graduate of Rush Medical college, Philadelphia. He settled in DeGraff-or near where DeGraff was afterward built-but his reputation was county-wide, not only as a physician, but as business man and influential citizen. Richard S. Canby, well-known lawyer and jurist, was his son. Dr. Canby died in 1847, having previously retired from practice to devote his energies to business pursuits.

December 15, 1834
Age 30
August 22, 1875
Age 71
Bellefontaine, OH, USA

Name: Letitia Lord
Gender: Female
Death Date: 22 Aug 1875
Death Place: Bellefontaine, Logan, Ohio
Age: 71
Birth Date: 1804
Birthplace: Greene Co., O.
Occupation: Housekeeper
Race: White
Marital Status: Married
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: B07060-5
System Origin: Ohio-EASy
Source Film Number: 534834
Reference Number: v 1 p 152


Mrs Lord died in August 1875.

Age 70
Bellefontaine, OH, USA

Logan County, Ohio Cemeteries

Lake Township - Bellefontaine Cemetery

Lord, Abiel Hovey, Dr., d 15 May 1890, ae 88y 19d (husband of Lettitia Lord; father of Col. Richard S.C. Lord and Caroline Lord)

Lord, Caroline, d 24 Dec 1843, ae 9y 9d (daughter of Dr. Abiel Hovey & Lettitia Lord)

Lord, Lettitia, d 22 Aug 1875, . . . (wife of Dr. Abiel Hovey Lord; mother of
Col. Richard S.C. Lord and Caroline Lord)

Lord, Richard S. C., Col., d 15 Oct 1866, ae 33y 11m 20d (son of Dr. Abiel Hovey & Lettitia Lord; 1st U.S. Cav.)


Lettitia McCloud Lord

Birth: Feb. 14, 1804
Greene County
Ohio, USA
Death: Aug. 22, 1875
Logan County
Ohio, USA

Daughter of William (1776-1846) and Elizabeth Clark Boswell McCloud (1775-1858).

Death was on August 22, which occurred at her home in Bellefontaine at the age of 70 years, 6 months and 8 days. She was born in Green County, Ohio in the year 1805. Something over fifty one years ago, deceased gave her hand in marriang to Dr. A. H. Lord, who survives her at the ripe age of seventy three years

Excerpts were from her obituary as published in The Examiner, Thursday, September 2, 1875 and transcribed by Member # 47966172 on February 20, 2013.

Family links:
William McCloud (1776 - 1846)
Elizabeth Boswell McCloud (1775 - 1858)

Abiel Hovey Lord (1802 - 1890)

Maria Eliza Lord More (1825 - 1916)*
Lucinda Lord Wright (1828 - 1915)*
Minerva Lord Hackenger (1830 - 1876)*
Richard Sprigg Canby Lord (1832 - 1866)*
Caroline Lord (1834 - 1843)*

Elizabeth McCloud Krouskop (1802 - 1884)**
Lettitia McCloud Lord (1804 - 1875)
Eliza McCloud Seaman (1814 - 1853)*

*Calculated relationship

Bellefontaine City Cemetery
Logan County
Ohio, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Robert "Rob" Weller
Record added: Sep 29, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 21818991


Previous version:

Lettitia Lord

Birth: unknown
Death: Aug. 22, 1875

Note: aged 9y 9d [I expect this is the transcription from Caroline's stone]

Bellefontaine City Cemetery
Logan County
Ohio, USA