Levi T Chatfield, II

public profile

Is your surname Chatfield?

Research the Chatfield family

Levi T Chatfield, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Levi T Chatfield, II

Also Known As: "Levi II /Chatfield/"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: 1792 (35)
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Levi T Chatfield, I and Abigail Chatfield
Husband of Sarah Bradley Beard
Father of Lewis I. Chatfield; Levi Chatfield, III; Zina Chatfield; Enos Chatfield; Hannah Chatfield and 3 others
Brother of Abigail Smith; Hannah Smith and John Smith

Managed by: Ryan Dumont
Last Updated:

About Levi T Chatfield, II

Died: aft Jul 4, 1820, prob New Milford, Litchfield Co., Connecticut

Only child of LEVI CHATFIELD, I & ABIGAIL HARGER

Military: Revolutionary War, Pvt. Enlisted from Derby on Jan 16, 1778, in Capt. Leavenworth's Co., for three years, discharged Dec 31, 1780

Married: May 27, 1781, SARAH (BRADLEY) BEARD, a widow, in Derby, New Haven, Conneticut

Seven children: 1. Enos CHATFIELD 1782 - 1858 2. Lewis CHATFIELD 1784 - 1872 3. Levi CHATFIELD, III 1785 - 1833 4. Hannah CHATFIELD Jun 25, 1788 - unkn 5. Orren/Aaren CHATFIELD 1789 - unkn 6. Zina CHATFIELD 1790 - 1826 7. John CHATFIELD 1793 - 1869

================

Levi enlisted from Derby on Jan 16, 1778, in Capt. Leavenworth's Co., for three years, was discharged Dec 31, 1780.

Private, Capt. Leavenworth's Co., 6th Reg. CT Line. Levi Chatfield appeared before the Judge of Probate Court for New Milford district, Litchfield co., Conn. on April 27, 1918, for the purpose of applying for a pension for his service in Revolutionary War.

He stated his service was - that he enlisted under Capt. Eli Leavenworth, Col. Charles Webb's regiment at Derby, Conn., in 1776, in Conn. State Troops, but by reason of sickness, he was discharged; sometime in summer he served 2 months; in Dec. 1777, he listed for 3 years under Capt. Leavenworth, Col. Return J. Meigs' Reg., and served until 1780 and honorably discharged, for which service he received a pension under Act of March 18, 1818.

Before same Court, July 4, 1820, Levi Chatfield again appeared, stating the above service; that he was a laborer of husbandry; his family consisted of his mother, Abigail Smith, aged 81 years, his wife, 68 yrs., and debts of $1,000 which he owed to Samuel Lockwood, Elijah Boardman, Joel Sanford, Eli Starr, William, Odel, Isaac Beard, Boardman, Bennett, Samuel Canfield, and others. David L. Boardman, Probate Judge. Pension allowed; Connecticut Agency; $8.00 per month; Act. March 18, 1818, and 1820

Pension Application #S37843: CT Line, application dated Apr 27, 1818 and applied from Litchfield Co., CT, age 59 and a resident of New Milford, New Haven, CT. It states he enlisted at Derby, New Haven, CT.

================

Source: U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications from Robert Alexander Irwin, 1949

view all 14

Levi T Chatfield, II's Timeline

1756
August 26, 1756
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1782
June 11, 1782
Age 25
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1784
December 21, 1784
Age 28
Huntington, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1785
April 30, 1785
Age 28
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1788
June 25, 1788
Age 31
Oxford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1789
1789
Age 32
1790
May 3, 1790
Age 33
New, Connecticut, United States
1790
Age 33
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
1790
Age 33
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States