Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Levicia Roebuck's Geni Profile

Records for Levicia Alexander

3,650,425 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Levicia Alexander (Roebuck)

Also Known As: ""Vicy", "" Lavisa", "Levicy Roebuck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Alexander
Mother of Jonathan Matthew Alexander

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Levicia Roebuck

Alleged to be full-blood Cherokee.

http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58589732

-------------------------------------------

The 250 Year Saga of the John and Levicy Alexander Family

The only known record for the birth ages of Levisa Roebuck and John Alexander was found in the 1850 [Census] of Lauderdale County, Mississippi. Levicy was listed as 77 years old. If this is correct she would have been born [circa] 1773.

Levicy was born in Fairview or Edgefield County, SC.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Roebuck-20

view all

Levicia Roebuck's Timeline

1773
1773
South Carolina, United States
1790
1790
Age 17
South Carolina, United States
????