Levina Leonora Catharina van Aarde

Is your surname van Aardt?

Research the van Aardt family

Levina Leonora Catharina van Aarde's Geni Profile

Records for Leonora Catharina van Aardt

7,795 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leonora Catharina van Aardt, b2c1

Also Known As: "Levina Leonora Catharina Steenkamp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: Died in Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Theunis van Aarde, b2 and Hilletje Kervel
Wife of Casper Jan Hendrik Steenkamp, b8
Mother of Jan Harmse Steenkamp, b8c1; Hilletjie Maria Pienaar, b8c2; Casper Jan Hendrik Steenkamp, b8c3; Gerrit Steenkamp, a1b8c4; Theunis Marthinus Gerhardus 'Gerrit' Steenkamp and 3 others
Sister of Sara Maria van Aarde, b2c2; Anna van Aarde, SM-b2c3; Martha van Aarde, b2c4; Catharina van Aarde, a1b2c5; Christiaan van Aarde, b3c7 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Levina Leonora Catharina van Aarde

Levina Leonora Catharina VAN AARDE and Casper Jan Hendrik STEENKAMP were married about 1752 in Cape of Good Hope. Casper Jan Hendrik STEENKAMP (son of Jan Harmensz STEENKAMP and Jannetjie VAN ECK) was born about 1726 Paarl, Cape of Good Hope. He died Unknown Cape of Good Hope.

Casper was the 8th child in the family. Casper Jan Hendrik and Levina Leonora Catharina were the ancestors of President S.J.P. KRUGER of the Transvaal Republic.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leonora Catharina VAN AARDT (AARDE) (moontlik Levina Catharina VAN AARDE) was die vrou van Casper Jan Hendrik STEENKAMP, gebore c. 1726-8ste kind van stamvader). Sy was die tante van Sophia Margaretha STEENKAMP, die moeder van President Paul KRUGER se vader, Casper Jan Hendrik KRUGER.

Bron: Die Geslagsregister van die familie PELSER, PELSTER, PELSZER, PELTSER, PELTZER en PELZER in Suid-Afrika sedert 1708 deur R. DE V. PIENAAR, Stellenbosch, 2004.

(Yolanda SIM, 22 NOV 2009)


Ook genoem Leonora Catharina VAN AARDE en moontlik Levina Catharina VAN AARDE.

Bron: Die Geslagsregister van die familie PELSER, PELSTER, PELSZER, PELTSER, PELTZER en PELZER in Suid-Afrika sedert 1708 deur R. DE V. PIENAAR, Stellenbosch, 2004. bl. 13.

NB: p. 9.

Petrus Cornelis PELTZER born 4 DEC 1786 is listed as a1b2c5d3. This should be a1b2c5d4. His sister Helena Magdalena PELSER born 18 JUN 1785 is listed as a1b2c5d4. This should be a1b2c5d3 as she was born before her brother, Petrus Cornelius.

view all 13

Levina Leonora Catharina van Aarde's Timeline

1733
October 25, 1733
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
October 25, 1733
Cape Town
1733
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1752
1752
Age 19
Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1754
May 19, 1754
Age 21
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1756
1756
Age 23
Paarl, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1759
November 17, 1759
Age 26
Cradock, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1762
September 2, 1762
Age 29
Cape of Good Hope
1764
July 31, 1764
Age 31
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa