Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Levira Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Levira Smith (Clark)

Also Known As: ""Lurinda""
Birthplace: Geneseo, NY, USA
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gardner Clark and Delecta Clark
Wife of Samuel Harrison Smith, I; Phineas Howe Young and Dustin Amy
Mother of Levira Annette Smith; Lovisa C. Smith and Lucy J. C. Smith

Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Levira Smith

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Smith, Levira Clark

Birth Date: 30 July 1815 Death Date: 1 Jan. 1883 Gender: Female Age: 35 Company: Unidentified Companies (1851)

Pioneer Information:

Proof that she came in 1851 comes from consequential evidence. She appears on the 1850 Iowa census (enumerated on 18 Oct. 1850) and was rebaptized in Salt Lake on 26 Oct. 1851. This is evidence that she could have only traveled to Utah in 1851. She may have traveled in the Harry Walton/Garden Grove company with the Samuel West family, with whom she was living in Iowa at the time of the 1850 census.



  1. Levira Annette C. Smith, b. 29 Apr 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois
  2. Louisa Smith
  3. Lucy Jane Smith

Levira or Lurinda was the daughter of Gardner Clark and Delecta Farrer. She married Samuel Harrison Smith April 29, 1841, in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois. They had three daughters, Levira Annette Clark Smith, born April 29, 1842, in Nauvoo; Lovisa Clark Smith, born August 28, 1843, and died in September 1843, in Nauvoo; and Lucy Jane Clark Smith born August 20, 1844, and died September 1844, in Nauvoo, Illinois. Her husband Samuel also died in July of 1844 in Nauvoo. In the 1850 U.S. Federal Census, Levira and her daughter Levira Annette Clark Smith, were living in Pottawattamie County, Iowa, in the home of fellow LDS Church members, Samuel Walker West and his wife Margaret Cooper West, and their children. They were listed as follows in the census record: Samuel, 46, farmer, Margaret, 46, John, 19, Susan, 16, Emma, 14, Margaret, 12, Lydia, 10, William, 8, Nancy Malinda West (my 2nd great grandmother), Levira, 36, and her daughter, Levira Annette Smith, 9 years old.

Levira was married to Phinehas Howe Young on January 22, 1846, in Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois. However, it is believed that Levira and her daughter traveled from Iowa to the Great Salt Lake Valley in Utah with the West family in about 1852. The mother, Levira, passed away in January, 1883, in Salt Lake City, and was listed as the widow of Samuel Harrison Smith at the time of her death.

Levira's daughter Levira Annette Smith, married her cousin, Joseph Fielding Smith, on April 5, 1859, in Salt Lake city, at the age of 16. Joseph F. Smith was the President of the LDS church and the son of Hyrum Smith, Joseph Smith, Jr's. brother. Levira and Joseph Fielding Smith had no children. Seven years later when Joseph took a plural wife, Levira was not able to adapt to plural marriage and obtained a divorce in 1868, "due to interference on the part of relatives, and because of the continued absence of her husband in the mission fields and in ecclesiastical duties."

Levira Annette Smith, passed away in December, 1888, in St. Louis, Missouri. Why she returned to the Midwest is unknown, unless perhaps she had other members of her mother's family living in that area at the time.

view all

Levira Smith's Timeline

April 30, 1815
Geneseo, NY, USA
April 29, 1842
Age 26
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA
August 28, 1843
Age 28
Nauvoo, Hancock, IL, USA
August 20, 1844
Age 29
Nauvoo, Hancock, Il
January 1, 1846
Age 30
January 1, 1893
Age 77
March 13, 1937
Age 77