Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lewis Ball

Also Known As: "Louis (widow had tombstone lettered this way)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bull River,Calhoun,WV
Death: February 20, 1938 (68)
Grantsville, Calhoun, WV, United States
Place of Burial: Grantsville, WV, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Levi Ball and Dorcas Hardman Ball
Husband of Effa "Effie" Ball Bickerstaff
Father of John Ball; Robert H Ball and Leo Louis Ball
Brother of Henrietta Westfall; John E Ball, Sr.; Albert Jenkins Ball; George Washington Ball; Oke Johnson Ball and 4 others

Managed by: Margaret Ann Ball Bennett
Last Updated:

About Lewis Ball

Inscription on headstone is LOUIS but his name was LEWIS

First husband of Effa "Effie" Ferrell Ball.

Children: (1). John Edward b. 1900 d. 1977. m. Roxie Witt. (2). Robert H. b. 1908 d. 1928. Died of fever. (3). Leo Louis Ball b. 1910 d. 1921

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97807232

Photo by: Joe S 12/04/2013

view all

Lewis Ball's Timeline

1869
September 4, 1869
Bull River,Calhoun,WV
1900
October 7, 1900
Age 31
Grantsville, Calhoun, West Virginia, United States
1908
January 12, 1908
Age 38
Grantsville, Calhoun, WV, United States
1910
November 13, 1910
Age 41
Sherman District, Calhoun, WV, United States
1938
February 20, 1938
Age 68
Grantsville, Calhoun, WV, United States
????
Grantsville, WV, United States