Lewisa Jane Pitcock, (twin)

Is your surname Pitcock?

Research the Pitcock family

Lewisa Jane Pitcock, (twin)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lewisa Jane Pitcock (Holland), (twin)

Also Known As: "Louisa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morgan County, Tennessee, United States
Death: December 28, 1860 (28)
Metcalfe or, Barren County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Holland Cemetery, Summer Shade, Metcalfe County, Kentucky, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John H. Holland and Mary Holland
Wife of Mary Malinda Holland Pedigo and Henry Patterson Pitcock
Mother of Mary Elizabeth Perkins; James F Pitcock; John H. Pitcock; Samuel William H. Pitcock; Sarah Elizabeth Payne and 4 others
Sister of Carrol Cyrus Holland

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lewisa Jane Pitcock, (twin)

UNMARKED GRAVE

Daughter of John H. & Mary Holland. She married Henry P. Pitcock on Jan 05, 1846. On 1850 Monroe Co., KY. census she & her husband are living next to her parents. On the 1860 census, Lewisa and her family & her parents are all listed on the Metcalfe Co., KY. census from East Fork. She & her twin brother, Lewis, were named after their grandmother, Lavina Lewis. More than likely she has a stone that is still buried like the stone that Martha Powell Reneau Harrison & I (Laura J. Stewart) found of Lavinia Lewis Holland buried in 1998.(her grandmother that died in Feb. 1860 & Lewisa died in Dec. 1860)

Lewis C. Holland (twin) was son of John H. & Mary Holland, grandson of William & Lavinia Lewis Holland. He married Malinda Chapman; they had three children. His actual death would have been in Metcalfe County, KY. where the homeplace was located. Metcalfe County was formed from Barren, Monroe, Adair, Cumberland, & Green County in 1860. Grave was a crypt. Cemetery located in a cow pasture and I am sure the graves were broken due to being trampled by cows. Lewis C. Holland was twin brother of Lewisa Jane Holland.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Aug 15 2020, 17:21:29 UTC

view all 14

Lewisa Jane Pitcock, (twin)'s Timeline

1832
August 3, 1832
Morgan County, Tennessee, United States
1847
July 15, 1847
Monroe County, Kentucky, USA
1849
January 7, 1849
Monroe County, Kentucky, USA
1850
September 9, 1850
Cooktown, Barren County, Kentucky, United States
1852
December 18, 1852
Barren County, Kentucky, USA
1854
November 15, 1854
Barren County, Kentucky, USA
1856
February 7, 1856
Barren County, Kentucky, USA
1856
1857
March 7, 1857
Glasgow, Barren County, Kentucky, USA
1860
October 26, 1860
Metcalfe County, Kentucky, USA