Lizzy Caroline Mearer King

public profile

Lizzy Caroline Mearer King's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lizzy Caroline Mearer King

Also Known As: "Lizzie", "Liese Mearea", "born Lizzy Caroline Merear King"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgeware Road, London, Middlesex, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward King and Elizabeth Mary King
Wife of Arthur Ernest Whittall and Charles Phillips
Mother of Leon Edward V Whittall; Viva Gloria M Whittall; Leoni Esme Whittall and Joyce Lela Vivien Whittall
Sister of Edward Le Roy and Vivian Eevelyn Garnet King
Half sister of Samuel Frank Leslie Cody

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lizzy Caroline Mearer King

Births Dec 1874

Davis Lizzie Caroline Hackney 1b 446

In the 1890s Liese's mother Lela Cody (born Elizabeth Mary Davis), met Samuel Franklin Cowdery, a colourful American showman known as Samuel Franklin Cody, who was born in Devonport, Iowa, in 1867. He had travelled to England with his wife, Maud Maria Lee, in 1890, to perform a "Wild West" act under the surname Cody - deliberately trading on the more famous show run by Buffalo Bill Cody. Cody met a wealthy British dealer called John Blackburn Davis, who hired Cody to bring a consignment of horses to Britain. Cody fell in love with Davis's daughter, Lela, and they eloped. As a result Liese was brought up by her Grandfather John Davis and in the 1881 Census we find her in his household -

1881 Census Kensington, Brompton London

  • John Davis 59 Foreman Livery Stables Blackmans Yard born Huntingdon
  • Caroline Davis wife 56 born Tooting, Surrey
  • Lizzie King Grand Child 7 born Edgeware Road, London

In 1911 she is a Housekeeper in the household of Cody and her mother Lela as Leise Whittall


Liese was born Lizzy Caroline Merear King December 1873. Married Arthur Ernest Whittall 1897. They had one son died aged 3 months and 3 daughters. Mr Whittall died 1906.

1915 Liese Maria Whittall - [note the name changes] married Charles Edward Phillips. Liese Mearea Phillips died 1944.

To save embarrassment Lizzy/Liese to S.F. Cody and 'Lela Marie' always called her mother 'Aunty'.

view all

Lizzy Caroline Mearer King's Timeline

1873
December 1873
London, Middlesex, England
1898
1898
Age 24
Surrey, England
1902
1902
Age 28
London, England
1905
1905
Age 31
Surrey, England
1906
July 27, 1906
Age 32
Surrey, England
????