Lt.-Gen. George Hickson Williamson Fagan

Is your surname Fagan?

Research the Fagan family

Lt.-Gen. George Hickson Williamson Fagan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lt.-Gen. George Hickson Williamson Fagan

Also Known As: "George Henry William Fagan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Secrole Benares, Bengal, India
Death: March 29, 1899 (57)
Croydon, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: South Croydon, Greater London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Christopher George Fagan and Louisa Fagan
Husband of Helen Georgina Fagan
Father of Gertrude Amy Fagan; Lucy Marion Fagan; Denis Feltrim Fagan; Beatrice Frances Fagan; Henry Feltrim Fagan and 2 others
Brother of Harriett Eleanor Fagan; Maj.-Gen. James Lawtie Fagan; Louisa Emily Fagan; Fanny Alexandrina Fagan; William Defouchy Fagan and 3 others
Half brother of Maj-Gen. James Lawtie Fagan

Find A Grave ID: 231163341
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt.-Gen. George Hickson Williamson Fagan

Lt.-Gen. George Hickson Williamson Fagan was born on 11 September 1841. He was the son of Colonel Christopher George Fagan and Louisa Williamson. He married Helen Georgina Raitt, daughter of Major A. Raitt, on 9 March 1865. He died on 29 March 1899 at age 57.He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in the Bombay Army. He was commanding officer of the Bombay Grenadiers. Source: The Peerage https://www.thepeerage.com/p38577.htm#i385770

view all 12

Lt.-Gen. George Hickson Williamson Fagan's Timeline

1841
September 15, 1841
Secrole Benares, Bengal, India
October 10, 1841
1868
March 7, 1868
India
1869
December 30, 1869
India
1871
June 17, 1871
India
1873
March 25, 1873
India
1874
September 18, 1874
India
1876
October 24, 1876
India
1878
September 2, 1878
India